"Byly jsme ve zvláštním městě."

Translation:We were in a strange city.

September 14, 2017

10 Comments


MartinPavl12

We were in extraordinary town. Extraordinary má k zvláštní rozhodně blíže než strange, plus city a town snad není takový rozdíl ne?

September 14, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

Prosím, používejte k hlášení návrhů na překlad funkci 'Report a problem' a 'My answer should be accepted.' Tím se to dostane přímo do našeho systému, a ne jenom do diskuze. To samé platí pokud máte pochyby o audiu. Díky moc! :)

September 14, 2017

dsarkarati

Thank you for the tip. I didn't know that was the correct procedure.

October 3, 2017

dsarkarati

Is "byli" also acceptable?

September 16, 2017

tomasmaly111

No, "byly" refers to a feminine gender. "Byly jsme" = "Girls were" but "Byli jsme" = "Boys were"

October 2, 2017

ken55414

There is no context telling us that they are girls, so byli should be accepted, but "my answer should be accepted" is not given as an option in the report window!

October 30, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It is accepted.

But maybe you had an audio exercise in mind? If yes, you really, really should tell that explicitly. It took me perhaps 5 minutes to realize you may be talking about that one.

I disabled the audio exercise for this sentence.

October 30, 2018

dsarkarati

It's hard to hear the difference between "byly" and byli".

October 2, 2017

tomasmaly111

Without text or context it is impossible to tell. When I speak I make no difference between "i" and "y". Maybe it should be reported.

October 3, 2017

VladaFu
Mod

It is impossible to hear it, there is literally no difference in the sound.

October 30, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.