"He has good vision."

Translation:Il a une bonne vue.

9/14/2017, 2:33:12 AM

6 Comments


JerryTo2

Why is "une" used here instead of "de" or "la"?

9/18/2017, 4:49:44 PM

nicholas_ashley

In French, nouns generally require a determiner, such as an article or possessive pronoun.

In this sentence the indefinite article une is associated with the noun vue

In contrast, in English the indefinite article is not always used in this type of sentence. For example, with uncountable nouns, we have:

he has good vision
he has bad breath
he has poor eyesight
he has hiccups
he has good taste

whereas for countable nouns

he has a broken arm
he has a big nose

10/31/2017, 9:18:40 AM

Keith337964

What is the difference between "vue" and "vision"

9/14/2017, 2:33:12 AM

AmineHadji1

Vue is the sense. In French, we say La vue, l'ouïe, le goût, l'odorat et le toucher for the 5 senses. It can also refer to a certain point of view (figuratively or not). For instance, La vue est belle = The view is beautiful and Point de vue = Point of view

Vision is a particular view. In this sentence, if you say Il a une bonne vision it means He has a good vision (here and now), whereas Il a une bonne vue means that his eyes work perfectly well

9/14/2017, 9:04:31 AM

Libertydoc
Plus

Nice explanation. Thanks. I see that the out of context phrase that was presented here required us to guess as to whether le hibou capricieux wanted us English speakers to choose having vision (ability to use one's eyes) or vision (ability to imagine an outcome) or vision (having prescience). For some reason, I envision never having that ability.

1/21/2018, 3:07:57 PM

GU7P

However, it did accept my use of "vision"; it was the use of the article that did me in! ;-)

2/13/2018, 8:53:21 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.