1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 여자와 같이 웃습니다."

"남자가 여자와 같이 웃습니다."

Translation:The man laughs with the woman.

September 14, 2017

78 Comments


rpjiorle

Why is the conjunction 와 after both of the nouns (man and woman)? Is it so that it can work together with 같이? In a previous question it had been written after the first word (여자와).


LinhNguyenRXL

남자와 여자 웃습니다 = The man and the woman laugh. => Two subjects both doing the same action, plural verb.

남자가 여자와 같이 웃습니다 = The man laughs with (와...같이) the woman. => One grammatical subject (the man, which is marked by 가), singular verb. The woman is just an accessory. (For want of a better word, sorry.)


vngdhuyen

I think it's better to define "with the woman" as an adverbial phrase....


ImMicaKim

could we also use 님자와 여자가 같이 웃습니다


slycordinator

Yes, but it would mean something very slightly different.

"남가가 여자와 같이 웃습니다" = "The man laughs together with the woman."

"남자와 여자가 같이 웃습니다." = "The man and woman laugh together."

It's the same idea, but with a slightly different focus.


Akemichi

I was wondering the same! Does anyone know??


annarotring

So shouldn't: the man laughs with the woman together, also be right??


wintertriangles

That sounds redundant in English me thinks.


[deactivated user]

    Could I not say the man is laughing with the woman?


vngdhuyen

    Korean does have a progressive tense which is different from the declarative tense, just like in English. "the man is laughing with the woman" would then be 남자가 여자와 같이 웃고 있습니다.


slycordinator

    Although, Korean speakers use the present tense for progressive truly all the time.

    Ex: "뭐 해요?" and "뭐 하고 잇어요?" both mean "What are you doing?"

    And students of mine here in Korea have asked "어디 가요?" when they saw me at some random place.


Leo196371

    Does any verb in Korean not end with "니다"?


WalberTorr

    니다/ㅂ니다 is a formal ending of verbs, 요 is a polite verb ending and 야 is a casual ending. Ex: "I'm a korean person"/ "I'm korean" •저는 한국 사람입니다 •저는 한국 사람이에요 •나는 한국 사람이야 나 -is a more casual way of saying I 이 is the verb to be


Athenariad

    Usually, verbs always end with -다 or -하다. It's just so that the structure of the sentence is in formal form. To make a sentence formal in Korean, we add -(스)ㅂ니다. So not all verbs end with -니다. It just depends on who you are talking to or who you are talking about.


EEdLoh

    My understanding is that to whom or what you are speaking is what dictates formality in this way. If speech changes what on about whom it what you speak it makes the speech honorific which has a whole other set of subject and object particles. If one does speak in honorifics it may change which verbs you use to describe an action but can be used in any level of formality.


Belle42443

    The (ㅂ)니다 ending is used only for formal speech when cojugated. In typical or informal speech, the verb stem will conjugate to use 아요/어요/해요 at the end, such as 먹다>먹어요. Duolingo likely uses the most formal conjugations in order to make sure we know formalities first before we use informal korean. I hope this answers your question!


o.0anonymous

    How to say "the man and the woman laughed together"?


vngdhuyen

    the man is the only subject of the verb, as it is indicated by the particle 가 following 남자. if the sentence had begun with [남자와 여자가], then the subject would have been the man and the woman, which is not the case here.


dpatkat

    남자가 여자와 같이 웃습니다 = The man laughs WITH the woman. Uses this structure :- - - - - A가 B와 같이 verb.

    남자와 여자가 같이 웃습니다 = The man AND the woman laugh TOGETHER. Uses this formula: - - - - - A와 B가 같이 verb.


Rocky119191

    I think I get but for the sake of clarity, if i wanted to say "the man and the woman laugh together" i would write 남자와 여저가 같이 읏습니다


BarAdal3

    *웃습니다, and yes, that's correct.


KLeerS2

    I wonder it too :(


20LivM02

    How is 캍이 used as with?


wintertriangles

    Usually -와/과...같이 are used as a pair to mean "together." You may also see 함께


Vmk15

    How do you pronounce this: 같이 Is it close to kat-chi? kat-ji? kat-shi? or none?


BarAdal3

    The first one. Just don’t stress the t and aspirate (pronounce with a flow of air, just like in ㅋ ㅌ ㅊ ㅍ) the ch.


KyleDelane6

    Is ㅌ pronounced the same as ㅊ?


slycordinator

    It's normally a "t" sound, but when ㅌ is the bottom character and followed up 이, the sound changes to be like ㅊ.


KyleDelane6

    Oh I think I get it now. It's like in Japanese where the t is a ch when it's chi and s is an sh when it's shi.


1momster

    Why is this not "with the man"???


LelLWH

    Because the man is the subject(-가). He laughs together with the woman. I thought of this explanation.


DindaJasmi

    What the diferences using "with" and "and"?? Its is same using "와"


vngdhuyen

    it depends on the word order mostly.

    • 남자가 여자 같이 웃습니다 means the man is the sole subject of the verb (as it is marked by the subject particle) and he's doing so with the woman.
    • 남자 여자가 같이 웃습니다 means the man and the woman are both subjects of the verb and they are doing so together.

XLtb1wp5

    Why not" The man with a woman laughs"?


slycordinator

    "The man with a woman" means "The man who has a girlfriend/wife". Or maybe "The man who is here with a woman."

    In Korean, it would be like "여자 친구있는 남자가 웃습니다."


XLtb1wp5

    I thought"여자와" means "woman and"?


Ibtihal183434

    I wrote:the woman and the man laugh together And thry count it wrong I don't know why Plz someone help me


feriel537437

    와 mean "and" ?? And 같이 mean "with"??


slycordinator

    같이 means together


martina104240

    Wouldn't it be 남자와 여자가? How is the 와 after both subjects were mentioned?


VAil682494

    Well the meaning is the same :) but to be more precise, 남자와 여자가 함께 웃습니다 = the man and the woman laugh together 남자가 여자와 함께 웃습니다 = the man laughes with the woman


BobaBunny5

    What is the difference between 같이 and 함께?


Ash-Fred

    함께 is favoured in written language.


AmandaZhou11

    I said "The man laughs with tthe woman" and then duolingo said I "used the wrong word" because of the typo. Is this reasonable?


SaschaVelt

    Why is it laugh and not think?


slycordinator

    웃다 (웃습니다) means laugh/smile.

    Think is 생각하다 (생각합니다)


HobiTae

    Why cant we do 함께? Instead of 같이?


slycordinator

    You can. They're the same.

    Although, you'll hear 같이 more in everyday speech. 함께 is found more in literature


Anayaaasingh

    why is it not - the man and the woman laughs together


slycordinator

    Because it only accepts sentences that are correct English.

    "The woman laughs." "The man laughs." "The man and the woman laugh."

    Also, it could be because "The man and the woman" is more like "남자와 여자가".


Rachel657426

    Lol whenever the people just tap the first like 3 letters or 2 we think about something before we click yhe last hint


    [deactivated user]

      what does gatchi mean exactly


slycordinator

      같이 means "together". It has the same meaning as "함께", although you'll hear 같이 spoken more (함께 is found more in literature).


      [deactivated user]

        when "wa" is used between two nouns ,it is "and".but when it is used after two nouns as in this sentence it is "With".Am I right or wrong?


learningforbts7

        is'nt the correct one is 'the man and the girl laugh together'?? Correct me when i'm wrong


slycordinator

        "남자가" marks the man as the sole subject of the sentence, but in your English sentence the subject is "the man and the girl".

        Also, it's weird to translate 남자 as man and 여자 as girl. While 여자 can be girl, there's nothing indicating that the "여자" is younger than the "남자" in the sentence.

        In my opinion, a more accurate translation is "The man laughs together with the woman."


JMcBrown2

        Is 같이/함께 necessary for this example?


slycordinator

        It's not strictly needed, but it seems more common to include it than not.


heilga

        what's the difference between 함께 and 같이 ?


slycordinator

        They're the same.

        But you'll see 함께 more often in literature and/or official documents and such or speeches.

        And you'll hear 같이 used more often when people speak to each other.


actaqueda

        Is it grammatically incorrect to say, "the man with the woman laugh"?


slycordinator

        It's grammatically incorrect. The subject of that English sentence is "the man", so it must be changed to "laughs"

        But even if you change it, "The man with the woman laughs" doesn't mean the same thing as the Korean sentence. "The man with the woman laughs" would mean "The man, who is together with the woman, laughs.", whereas the Korean sentence implies that he laughs together with the woman


SudarsiniA

        The man and woman laughs is the answer... But there is no and in the given options... And it is not accepting my answer


slycordinator

        The site only accepts answers which are correct in English, but "The man and woman laughs." is grammatically incorrect.

        If you make it "The man and woman laugh.", then it would become grammatically correct but still wrong as a translation. In the Korean sentence, the subject is "the man" (남자가). In yours, the subject is "the man and woman" (equivalent to 남자와 여자가).

        The difference is subtle


RagaviQuee

        Ther is no and how can i select


cQtM15

        There is no 'are'


NamitaSach1

        There is no and in the bracket


JonathanPl742635

        there's no "and" in the choices.


slycordinator

        There's not supposed to be.

        A similar example:

        "The man and woman walk together." is "남자와 여자가 같이 걷습니다."

        "The man walks with the woman." is "남자가 여자와 같이 걷습니다."


naylathestay

        they were no "and" in the proposition :( ..


slycordinator

        Because there's not supposed to be.

        Similar sentences:

        고양이가 개와 같이 싸워요. = "The cat fights together with the dog."

        고양이와 개가 같이 싸워요. = "The cat and dog fight together."


1004l202918

        why i wrong when i add 'laugh' in the last word?!


slycordinator

        English is (SVO) - subject verb object. Ex: I eat pizza.

        Korean is SOV - subject object verb. Ex: 저는 피자를 먹어요. (I eat pizza.)

        You can't translate words in the same order in different languages and have it make sense.


eGCi16

        What is the difference between 같이 and 함께 ?


slycordinator

        You'll hear people use 같이 in everyday speech / conversations.

        You'll see 함께 more in literature or formal written speeches.

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.