"남자가 여자와 같이 웃습니다."

Translation:The man laughs with the woman.

September 14, 2017

34 Comments


rpjiorle

Why is the conjunction 와 after both of the nouns (man and woman)? Is it so that it can work together with 같이? In a previous question it had been written after the first word (여자와).

November 9, 2017

LinhNguyenRXL

남자와 여자 웃습니다 = The man and the woman laugh. => Two subjects both doing the same action, plural verb.

남자가 여자와 같이 웃습니다 = The man laughs with (와...같이) the woman. => One grammatical subject (the man, which is marked by 가), singular verb. The woman is just an accessory. (For want of a better word, sorry.)

January 27, 2018

vngdhuyen

I think it's better to define "with the woman" as an adverbial phrase....

January 29, 2018

annarotring

So shouldn't: the man laughs with the woman together, also be right??

September 14, 2017

wintertriangles

That sounds redundant in English me thinks.

November 1, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Could I not say the man is laughing with the woman?

    October 13, 2017

vngdhuyen

    Korean does have a progressive tense which is different from the declarative tense, just like in English. "the man is laughing with the woman" would then be 남자가 여자와 같이 웃고 있습니다.

    December 12, 2017

Ash-Fred
    Mod

    "The man is laughing with the woman." is accepted.

    March 21, 2018

MC_Mac_MC

    Wondering the same. Why is this?

    December 11, 2017

20LivM02

    같이*

    September 14, 2017

wintertriangles

    Usually -와/과...같이 are used as a pair to mean "together." You may also see 함께

    September 14, 2017

o.0anonymous

    How to say "the man and the woman laughed together"?

    November 13, 2017

vngdhuyen

    the man is the only subject of the verb, as it is indicated by the particle 가 following 남자. if the sentence had begun with [남자와 여자가], then the subject would have been the man and the woman, which is not the case here.

    December 12, 2017

Leo196371

    Does any verb in Korean not end with "니다"?

    December 6, 2018

20LivM02

    How is 캍이 used as with?

    September 14, 2017

CdiN6

    I wrote laughed

    December 11, 2017

PV8F4

    Reported on 15th april. The man and a woman laugh together

    April 14, 2018

LelLWH

    And it is accepted-24th of april

    April 24, 2018

1momster

    Why is this not "with the man"???

    June 3, 2018

LelLWH

    Because the man is the subject(-가). He laughs together with the woman. I thought of this explanation.

    June 3, 2018

1momster

    I meant to ask why the translation is not "laugh together with"???

    June 3, 2018

Rocky119191

    I think I get but for the sake of clarity, if i wanted to say "the man and the woman laugh together" i would write 남자와 여저가 같이 읏습니다

    June 27, 2018

BarAdal3

    *웃습니다, and yes, that's correct.

    November 7, 2018

MaraAnglic61425

    pour!

    July 18, 2018

Vmk15

    How do you pronounce this: 같이 Is it close to kat-chi? kat-ji? kat-shi? or none?

    December 4, 2018

BarAdal3

    The first one. Just don’t stress the t and aspirate (pronounce with a flow of air, just like in ㅋ ㅌ ㅊ ㅍ) the ch.

    December 4, 2018

DindaJasmi

    What the diferences using "with" and "and"?? Its is same using "와"

    December 7, 2018

vngdhuyen

    it depends on the word order mostly.

    • 남자가 여자 같이 웃습니다 means the man is the sole subject of the verb (as it is marked by the subject particle) and he's doing so with the woman.
    • 남자 여자가 같이 웃습니다 means the man and the woman are both subjects of the verb and they are doing so together.
    December 9, 2018

XLtb1wp5

    Why not" The man with a woman laughs"?

    March 2, 2019

XLtb1wp5

    I thought"여자와" means "woman and"?

    March 2, 2019

Ibtihal183434

    I wrote:the woman and the man laugh together And thry count it wrong I don't know why Plz someone help me

    April 12, 2019

riceraptor

    boi

    April 20, 2019

feriel537437

    와 mean "and" ?? And 같이 mean "with"??

    May 8, 2019

Kali384044

    The man and the woman laugh

    May 9, 2019
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.