1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 여자와 같이 웃습니다."

"남자가 여자와 같이 웃습니다."

Translation:The man laughs with the woman.

September 14, 2017

52 Comments


rpjiorle

Why is the conjunction 와 after both of the nouns (man and woman)? Is it so that it can work together with 같이? In a previous question it had been written after the first word (여자와).


LinhNguyenRXL

남자와 여자 웃습니다 = The man and the woman laugh. => Two subjects both doing the same action, plural verb.

남자가 여자와 같이 웃습니다 = The man laughs with (와...같이) the woman. => One grammatical subject (the man, which is marked by 가), singular verb. The woman is just an accessory. (For want of a better word, sorry.)


vngdhuyen

I think it's better to define "with the woman" as an adverbial phrase....


ImMicaKim

could we also use 님자와 여자가 같이 웃습니다


slycordinator

Yes, but it would mean something very slightly different.

"남가가 여자와 같이 웃습니다" = "The man laughs together with the woman."

"남자와 여자가 같이 웃습니다." = "The man and woman laugh together."

It's the same idea, but with a slightly different focus.


Akemichi

I was wondering the same! Does anyone know??


annarotring

So shouldn't: the man laughs with the woman together, also be right??


wintertriangles

That sounds redundant in English me thinks.


[deactivated user]

    Could I not say the man is laughing with the woman?


vngdhuyen

    Korean does have a progressive tense which is different from the declarative tense, just like in English. "the man is laughing with the woman" would then be 남자가 여자와 같이 웃고 있습니다.


slycordinator

    Although, Korean speakers use the present tense for progressive truly all the time.

    Ex: "뭐 해요?" and "뭐 하고 잇어요?" both mean "What are you doing?"

    And students of mine here in Korea have asked "어디 가요?" when they saw me at some random place.


Leo196371

    Does any verb in Korean not end with "니다"?


WalberTorr

    니다/ㅂ니다 is a formal ending of verbs, 요 is a polite verb ending and 야 is a casual ending. Ex: "I'm a korean person"/ "I'm korean" •저는 한국 사람입니다 •저는 한국 사람이에요 •나는 한국 사람이야 나 -is a more casual way of saying I 이 is the verb to be


Athenariad

    Usually, verbs always end with -다 or -하다. It's just so that the structure of the sentence is in formal form. To make a sentence formal in Korean, we add -(스)ㅂ니다. So not all verbs end with -니다. It just depends on who you are talking to or who you are talking about.


o.0anonymous

    How to say "the man and the woman laughed together"?


vngdhuyen

    the man is the only subject of the verb, as it is indicated by the particle 가 following 남자. if the sentence had begun with [남자와 여자가], then the subject would have been the man and the woman, which is not the case here.


dpatkat

    남자가 여자와 같이 웃습니다 = The man laughs WITH the woman. Uses this structure :- - - - - A가 B와 같이 verb.

    남자와 여자가 같이 웃습니다 = The man AND the woman laugh TOGETHER. Uses this formula: - - - - - A와 B가 같이 verb.


Rocky119191

    I think I get but for the sake of clarity, if i wanted to say "the man and the woman laugh together" i would write 남자와 여저가 같이 읏습니다


BarAdal3

    *웃습니다, and yes, that's correct.


20LivM02

    How is 캍이 used as with?


wintertriangles

    Usually -와/과...같이 are used as a pair to mean "together." You may also see 함께


1momster

    Why is this not "with the man"???


LelLWH

    Because the man is the subject(-가). He laughs together with the woman. I thought of this explanation.


Vmk15

    How do you pronounce this: 같이 Is it close to kat-chi? kat-ji? kat-shi? or none?


BarAdal3

    The first one. Just don’t stress the t and aspirate (pronounce with a flow of air, just like in ㅋ ㅌ ㅊ ㅍ) the ch.


DindaJasmi

    What the diferences using "with" and "and"?? Its is same using "와"


vngdhuyen

    it depends on the word order mostly.

    • 남자가 여자 같이 웃습니다 means the man is the sole subject of the verb (as it is marked by the subject particle) and he's doing so with the woman.
    • 남자 여자가 같이 웃습니다 means the man and the woman are both subjects of the verb and they are doing so together.

XLtb1wp5

    Why not" The man with a woman laughs"?


slycordinator

    "The man with a woman" means "The man who has a girlfriend/wife". Or maybe "The man who is here with a woman."

    In Korean, it would be like "여자 친구있는 남자가 웃습니다."


XLtb1wp5

    I thought"여자와" means "woman and"?


Ibtihal183434

    I wrote:the woman and the man laugh together And thry count it wrong I don't know why Plz someone help me


Athenariad

    In the sentence, the man is our topic or someone that we should be focusing on. If we switch them, the listener may think that the woman is our main focus. It's kinda like subject-verb agreement in English. So in English, we would say "The man, together with the woman..." That's the reason why it is "남자가 여자와..."


feriel537437

    와 mean "and" ?? And 같이 mean "with"??


slycordinator

    같이 means together


martina104240

    Wouldn't it be 남자와 여자가? How is the 와 after both subjects were mentioned?


VAil682494

    Well the meaning is the same :) but to be more precise, 남자와 여자가 함께 웃습니다 = the man and the woman laugh together 남자가 여자와 함께 웃습니다 = the man laughes with the woman


BobaBunny5

    What is the difference between 같이 and 함께?


Ash-Fred
    Mod

    함께 is favoured in written language.


AmandaZhou11

    I said "The man laughs with tthe woman" and then duolingo said I "used the wrong word" because of the typo. Is this reasonable?


SaschaVelt

    Why is it laugh and not think?


slycordinator

    웃다 (웃습니다) means laugh/smile.

    Think is 생각하다 (생각합니다)


HobiTae

    Why cant we do 함께? Instead of 같이?


slycordinator

    You can. They're the same.

    Although, you'll hear 같이 more in everyday speech. 함께 is found more in literature


Anayaaasingh

    why is it not - the man and the woman laughs together


slycordinator

    Because it only accepts sentences that are correct English.

    "The woman laughs." "The man laughs." "The man and the woman laugh."

    Also, it could be because "The man and the woman" is more like "남자와 여자가".


Rachel657426

    Lol whenever the people just tap the first like 3 letters or 2 we think about something before we click yhe last hint


Pharang-FR

    what does gatchi mean exactly


slycordinator

    같이 means "together". It has the same meaning as "함께", although you'll hear 같이 spoken more (함께 is found more in literature).


Pharang-FR

    when "wa" is used between two nouns ,it is "and".but when it is used after two nouns as in this sentence it is "With".Am I right or wrong?


learningforbts7

    is'nt the correct one is 'the man and the girl laugh together'?? Correct me when i'm wrong


slycordinator

    "남자가" marks the man as the sole subject of the sentence, but in your English sentence the subject is "the man and the girl".

    Also, it's weird to translate 남자 as man and 여자 as girl. While 여자 can be girl, there's nothing indicating that the "여자" is younger than the "남자" in the sentence.

    In my opinion, a more accurate translation is "The man laughs together with the woman."

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.