"I am giving an apple to him."

Translation:Ik geef een appel aan hem.

1 year ago

6 Comments


MatheusRoc62412

Can you say "Ik geef hem een appel" or is that an unnecessary anglicism?

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, that's perfectly fine. A very common way to phrase it in Dutch.

10 months ago

NathaliaKu8

Why cant we use the word "voor" instead of using "aan"?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because 'voor' means 'for'.

  • Ik geef een appel aan hem - I give an apple to him
  • Ik schrijf een boek voor hem - I write a book for him
1 year ago

BlaackRock
BlaackRock

I wish they show the congugations of the verbs (especially irregular verbs) in the comment section.

10 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You can just check online or use an app. When in doubt, I use a free one I downloaded from PlayStore, I think it was just called 'Dutch Verbs'.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.