Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am giving an apple to him."

Translation:Ik geef een appel aan hem.

11 months ago

5 Comments


MatheusRoc62412

Can you say "Ik geef hem een appel" or is that an unnecessary anglicism?

7 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, that's perfectly fine. A very common way to phrase it in Dutch.

7 months ago

NathaliaKu8

Why cant we use the word "voor" instead of using "aan"?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because 'voor' means 'for'.

  • Ik geef een appel aan hem - I give an apple to him
  • Ik schrijf een boek voor hem - I write a book for him
11 months ago

BlaackRock
BlaackRock

I wish they show the congugations of the verbs (especially irregular verbs) in the comment section.

7 months ago