"Ti muži čekají na Kateřinu."

Translation:Those men are waiting for Kateřina.

September 14, 2017

16 Comments


folshost

What exactly would the difference be between this translation and "Those men are waiting on Kateřina"?

September 14, 2017

va-diim

"'Waiting on' somebody" has become more widely spoken in recent years because of the influence of hip-hop slang and bad grammar on proper English, but it's grammatically incorrect, unless referring to a waiter at a restaurant "waiting on a customer." The proper grammar in the other context is "'waiting for' somebody."

September 22, 2017

ion1122

va-diim is correct. Until recently, using 'wait on' in place of 'wait for' was considered substandard. Even today it would be flagged as incorrect in a university paper.

November 2, 2017

sanquii

I believe both are acceptable in English.

September 14, 2017

folshost

Yeah, I'm a native English speaker, and they are equivalent, I guess my question is whether there is a difference in Czech which would make it so that waiting on someone is distinct from waiting for someone, necessitating the distinction in the English translation

September 14, 2017

kacenka9

isn't waiting ON somebody more of an equivalent of being a waiter?

September 14, 2017

folshost

It can mean that, but it's also fairly normal (I suppose I can only speak for my experience) to say something like, "We're waiting on my sister to finish putting on her makeup". But a little googling shows me this https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/44452/wait-on-vs-wait-for Which suggests it may not be universal English. The more you know :)

September 14, 2017

NeilMcQ

I haven't looked at your link yet but my understanding of english is that, one waits upon someone

October 4, 2017

Rich.._--

If "ti" means "the and "those", then why is "the men are waiting for katerina" wrong? How am i supposed to know which to use?

July 7, 2018

BoneheadBass

Translations using "the" are (and have been) accepted. Perhaps there was something else in your answer that Duo didn’t like. For troubleshooting, it’s best to either (1) use the report button in addition to commenting, or (2) include a screenshot in your comment, so that the team can see your complete answer. (Reporting is easier.)

September 27, 2018

Charlie972362

Is there any difference in Czech for "these men" and "those men"? Would be new to me.

April 19, 2019

VladaFu

It is the same in the whole course: these=tito/tihle/tihleti those=ti/tamti/tamhleti

April 19, 2019

Keag

To - is mostly accepted as this. WHy not in this case?

May 27, 2019

VladaFu

"To jsou" is accepted for "These/Those are" but here you have "Those men (are)" so you really need "Ti muži (jsou)".

May 27, 2019

Keag

These men are waiting for Katerina -- why was it not acepted?

May 27, 2019

VladaFu

For these in "these men" you need tito, tihle, tihleti.

May 27, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.