Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dat is helemaal geen afval!"

Translation:That is not garbage at all!

11 months ago

12 Comments


Rachel830455

'That is no garbage at all' sounds very odd... It doesn't sound like real English to me!

11 months ago

kultarr
kultarr

Native speakers would just say "That is not garbage" and emphasize (or not) the word "garbage" (and/or "not") to highlight the speaker's point of disagreement.

6 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis
  • "What you said is rubbish!" - "That's not rubbish at all!"

This is a perfectly natural exchange.

1 month ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

--Clifton--

Could you say "that is totally not a waste"?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"A waste" means 'verspilling', which is not the same as 'afval'.

11 months ago

pentaan
pentaan

http://www.vandale.nl/gratis-woordenboek/engels-nederlands/vertaling/waste

waste (zelfstandig naamwoord)

  1. woestenij, woestijn (ook figuurlijk)
  2. verspilling: a waste of money zonde van het geld, weggegooid geld; a waste of time tijdverspilling, zonde van je tijd
  3. afval(product), puin, vuilnis: go to waste, run to waste verloren gaan, verspild worden

In daily life:

  • afvalbeheer = waste management
  • chemisch afval = chemical waste
  • huishoudelijk afval = domestic waste
  • afvalwater = waste water
6 months ago

jayrandom
jayrandom

Does "afval" also sometimes mean "nonsense" as the word "rubbish" in English?

6 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, it has not the same meaning. ;)
We'd use "nonsens" (yes, it is written like that - pronounced the same as the English "nonsense") or "onzin". Others are: "flauwekul", "lariekoek", and "kletspraat".

6 months ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

Do both the "f" and "v" in the word "afval" sound like an "f"? Or does the "v" sound like a "v" as in virgin?

1 week ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It should sound like a "v", but it often doesn't. :)

1 week ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

xMerrie - Are you Dutch?

1 week ago