1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "My grandfather's name is Gar…

"My grandfather's name is Garam."

Translation:우리 할아버님의 성함은 가람이에요.

September 14, 2017

13 Comments


Ronnaroo

Here we meet Garam!


LiKenun

And we were wondering about Garam’s gender the whole time! There was a whole debacle about whether to translate 가람님 as Mister or Miss.


Lidyangelia

Why is it 가람이에요 not 가람입니다?


[deactivated user]

    how come we don't use 께서 instead of 은? Thought that was the honorifics version?


blancdelin

    it seems like this is not right example because it is kind of rude manner when we talk about elder people's namㄷ. We should say 가자, 람자 as i know?


Nestor_Mojica

    우리 can mean my as well? I put 제


Erwinson

    Koreans always use "our"=우리 when talking about their family.


HellsRels

    Using 제 할아버님 would sound like you were saying you were the only person to have a grandfather. Native Korean speakers have a communal culture, whereas Westerners typically place greater importance on individuality.

    The mentality is rooted in each language. Native English speakers' first thought is, "What is the thing?" Native Korean speakers think, "What is happening?" first.

    Because of this, shared experiences use 우리.


Shin280891

    Garam strikes back.


CyrusBrooks

    우리->저희, 이에요-> 이십니다, 의 -> ?


pkong19

    i'm pretty sure there isn't an honorific version of 의!


Adrienne_F

    I thought 성함 means last name; therefore, does Garam's name need to include a surname in this example?


pkong19

    i think 성함 is just the honorific version of name; it's equivalent to 이름 but for people you want to show respect to

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.