"My grandfather's name is Garam."

Translation:우리 할아버님의 성함은 가람이에요.

September 14, 2017

10 Comments


Ronnaroo

Here we meet Garam!

September 14, 2017

LiKenun

And we were wondering about Garam’s gender the whole time! There was a whole debacle about whether to translate 가람님 as Mister or Miss.

September 17, 2017

blancdelin

it seems like this is not right example because it is kind of rude manner when we talk about elder people's namㄷ. We should say 가자, 람자 as i know?

November 9, 2017

Lidyangelia

Why is it 가람이에요 not 가람입니다?

July 1, 2018

viswarkarman

Yes, we're talking about an older person and even slapping ~님 on his reference and then we end the sentence with ~에요? Sloppy.

February 3, 2019

MaxxieMann

Actually, this is totally fine (and we could probably finish the sentence with the casual 이야 too), because the sentence ender is about the respect that you're showing for the listener, rather than who you're talking about (and the two can have totally different respect levels within the same sentence (telling close friend about your grandparent, for example)).

March 3, 2019

yah511

how come we don't use 께서 instead of 은? Thought that was the honorifics version?

December 27, 2018

Nestor_Mojica

우리 can mean my as well? I put 제

December 27, 2017

CyrusBrooks

우리->저희, 이에요-> 이십니다, 의 -> ?

February 13, 2019

Shin280891

Garam strikes back.

April 21, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.