1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "We have to reply."

"We have to reply."

Translation:우리들이 대답해야 돼요.

September 14, 2017

8 Comments


Le_choc

Isn't adding 들이 kind of redundant?


josueetcom

In English we have the sense of "we (excluding you)" and "we (including you)" so my guess is 우리들 clarifies that the listener(s) is included. Would love to get insight from a more proficient speaker though


roberto727

The "들" is just for emphasis and does not necessarily include "you." https://medium.com/story-of-eggbun-education/korean-plural-marker-%EB%93%A4-deul-81c0c89ea9c5 With nouns relating to people, this redundancy is less unnatural, so 우리들 (we), 여러분들 (people) are fairly natural. https://korean.stackexchange.com/questions/426/when-must-i-may-i-use-the-plural-%EB%93%A4-on-nouns-pronouns


wintertriangles

Yes, but I've heard Koreans use it. Dunno why


roberto727

Yes, it's quite common, but certainly not used all the time.


AlvinKim5

It is redundant. you can say 우리가


pQpQrOPY

I think it's like the Southern thing: y'all (you all"; we all (우리들)


soobee620

Can someone explain why 우리들 is wrong? Interestingly, Duo accepts 우리, lol.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.