"Chakula kilipikwa"

Translation:The meal was cooked

September 14, 2017

3 Comments


LindaPasza

'Food' does NOT need an article in this answer. "Food was cooked." focuses on the fact that some kind of edible material was cooked. "THE food was cooked." indicates that the particular food that was ready to be prepared is now cooked. However MEAL was cooked DOES need an article. If it does not have an article, it is assumed to mean 'meal' in the sense of course flour, e.g. corn meal.

September 14, 2017

rokksolidrees

Too true my dude.

September 28, 2017

BrainyPirate

The designers really need to make up their minds about when to require "the" and when to mark "the" as wrong.

March 11, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.