"저는 공부하지 않습니다."

Translation:I do not study.

September 14, 2017

47 Comments


vargasjuk

what's the difference between -지 않습니다 and 안 -ㅂ니다?

September 17, 2017

PortalWalker

They mean the same thing, but 안 can only be used with pure Korean verbs, like 먹다 or 하다. 지 않 can be used with both Korean verbs and Sino-Korean verbs (verbs that originate from Chinese). When in doubt, use 지 않 to play it safe since it is always correct. Note there are a few Sino-Korean verbs that can use 안, such as 통하다, but they are exceptions.

April 29, 2018

Jonas51053

Following for answer

September 18, 2017

TaO8sw

Same

September 22, 2017

EmunaV

That's almost the same. That's what they wrote in the tips and notes.

April 13, 2018

jjajeungna

Same

December 6, 2018

josueetcom

I also read on another question's thread that the second form is less formal

March 13, 2019

markjinhav

They're onto me!!

October 24, 2017

aghasearmy02
April 12, 2019

SmrtChka

I believe those are just two different ways to say the same thing. TalkToMeInKorean goes over this in one of their earlier podcasts. https://www.stitcher.com/s?eid=10060086&refid=asa

September 18, 2017

llanimay

Big mood

August 10, 2018

kreestyann

What is the 하지 for in this sentence?

September 14, 2017

wintertriangles

For negation -지 않다 are a pair. 가지 않아요. I don't go. 사지 않아요. I don't buy.

September 14, 2017

rodrick99

So why is not 공부지 being used here? Why using 공부하지 instead? (I don't even know if 공부지 is correct, I'm just asking 'cause I though in this case you just needed to add -지 않다 to the verb stem which I understand is 공부 in this case)

December 2, 2017

wintertriangles

공부 alone is a noun. 공부하다 is the infinitive, thus the verb stem is 공부하-

December 6, 2017

angeeeelfs

나도!

December 30, 2017

Owlspotting

I tried "I am not studying" and it was marked wrong. Does Korean have a consistent means of marking the progressive versus the simple/stative?

November 16, 2017

Antzu-

Yes, the progressive form is expressed through the form -고 있다 but they should go over that later.

November 21, 2017

KPopfangirl639

but im studying right now O.O

November 19, 2017

vminkook1221

i put that and it was wrong

November 27, 2018

ber131365

Isn't it should be "I didn't study" since 않습니다 is past??

September 24, 2017

Carolina217779

I think 않습니다 is formal present and the past would be 않았습니다

September 24, 2017

AnikaMonami

Thanks for the reminder, Duolingo XD

December 17, 2017

oddeyed1

what do you call this then

January 5, 2018

SexyChemE

Looks like we got a badass over here

January 27, 2018

Malieibnida

...me neither?

March 16, 2018

arnaub10

I dont stdy xD lol ❤❤❤❤

May 8, 2018

Elix134340

me a week before exams

June 26, 2018

nnnaomik

i'M gOnNa TeLL mOM

July 8, 2018

cactuscoffeerose

Is "i am not studying" also an acceptable translation?

December 14, 2017

Murakel

No; there is a different verb form for this meaning that is taught later on.

July 2, 2018

jaebumwantsjelly

lmao same bro samr

February 24, 2018

Lloyd76445

Lol me

March 27, 2018

Cameron1983

Accurate

April 14, 2018

katoro2

That reminds me I have to study for a test after I finish this

May 10, 2018

sonja348461

Kungbohada means to Study, but also to Learn in the sense to being in the process, it is used interchangably when used in the present form in English BUT - and this SEEMS to be arbitrary (some comments seem to hint at something to be taught later, but I cannot see any explanation here) - Duolingo Korean insists on using Learn in some cases of Kungbu-X and Study in others... why? this is not something I am able to discern (and in English, at least in present tense the verbs are interchangable so it makes no sense that in Korean there should be a difference, tbqh) and it is an increasingly aggravating experience - very needlessly so. WHAT am I overlooking here?

January 2, 2019

ArpsTnd

What is the positive form of this? (I study.)

February 26, 2019

EmunaV

저는 공부합니다 or 저는 공부를 합니다.

February 26, 2019

ArpsTnd

고맙습니다

February 26, 2019

aidiepso3

Well i am learning right now, hello?

March 3, 2019

upasanasah2

Why is there a 'ㅎ' below ' 않' ? It's pronounced 'an-sib-nnida' . What's wrong with just' 안습니다'?

March 20, 2019

EmunaV

That's how you should write this word.

March 24, 2019

minhoeshoe

Why is the 하 in 하지? Isn't it supposed to be just 지?

April 17, 2019

EmunaV

공부 means "study (noun)", 공부하 means "study (verb)".

하다 means "to do", and when you put it together with a noun it becomes a verb.

April 18, 2019

Sikalien

MOOOOODD

August 28, 2018

Sofia86787

...me too

September 5, 2018

Coby551933

Same

October 20, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.