1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 공부하지 않습니다."

"저는 공부하지 않습니다."

Translation:I do not study.

September 14, 2017

86 Comments


marengelleyen

we're being attacked peopLE


vargasjuk

what's the difference between -지 않습니다 and 안 -ㅂ니다?


PortalWalker

They mean the same thing, but 안 can only be used with pure Korean verbs, like 먹다 or 하다. 지 않 can be used with both Korean verbs and Sino-Korean verbs (verbs that originate from Chinese). When in doubt, use 지 않 to play it safe since it is always correct. Note there are a few Sino-Korean verbs that can use 안, such as 통하다, but they are exceptions.


FirdausJuzup

Thank you for the explanation but this is really hard to remember


ArshiahHaf

So is 안 배웁니다 the same thing as 배웁지않니다 ?


MKatharsis

Yes they are the same thing, but the second one you wrote should be 부하지 않습니다. There is a space between them and I guess you forgot the syllable "습"


banunabanu

Why does the beginning from 배우다 change in the second case? Why is it 부하지 instead of 배우지? (Or even 배웁지 - in this case I do not understand where the ~ㅂ-Appendix came from)


IshaniRoy3

It was probably a typo from their side. 배우지 않습니다 is the right one. Also, the dictionary form is 배우다, and on separating the verb stem we get 배우

Now, 배우+지 않아/않습니다= 배우지 않습니다


EmunaVinograd

That's almost the same. That's what they wrote in the tips and notes.


RheanApple

Vargasjuk, honestly same question


SmrtChka

I believe those are just two different ways to say the same thing. TalkToMeInKorean goes over this in one of their earlier podcasts. https://www.stitcher.com/s?eid=10060086&refid=asa


i__ary

thank you so much


kreestyann

What is the 하지 for in this sentence?


wintertriangles

For negation -지 않다 are a pair. 가지 않아요. I don't go. 사지 않아요. I don't buy.


rodrick99

So why is not 공부지 being used here? Why using 공부하지 instead? (I don't even know if 공부지 is correct, I'm just asking 'cause I though in this case you just needed to add -지 않다 to the verb stem which I understand is 공부 in this case)


wintertriangles

공부 alone is a noun. 공부하다 is the infinitive, thus the verb stem is 공부하-


qb000

...me neither?


KPopfangirl639

but im studying right now O.O


nnnaomik

i'M gOnNa TeLL mOM


THOT_QUEEN

Wtf is your profile pic lol


AnikaMonami

Thanks for the reminder, Duolingo XD


Sidra2003

Why do I feel so guilty?


ClassiDuo

I tried "I am not studying" and it was marked wrong. Does Korean have a consistent means of marking the progressive versus the simple/stative?


Antzu-

Yes, the progressive form is expressed through the form -고 있다 but they should go over that later.


Elix134340

me a week before exams


SexyChemE

Looks like we got a badass over here


vminkook1221

i put that and it was wrong


RazeyLim

I like ur username and profile tbh tho lol


lisamybias

Hahaha that's not true hahaha (HOW DID DUOLINGO DISCOVERED IT O_o)


oddeyed1

what do you call this then


dog.yeontan

when do i use 지?


IshaniRoy3

지 않아 is a pair which is used when you're trying to form a negayive sentence.

Eg: 먹지 않아 - I don't eat. 가지 않아 - I don't go.

The formality level may change 않아 into 않아요 or 않습니다 but the overall meaning is same.


MKatharsis

Now I understand the "ji" on the "hajima" "kajima" "uljima"


Stela2706

If som of u are struggling to understand the - 지 않다 TTMIK has a really clear lesson on it ( a podcast) it can be found on spotify and on their site and app


Shameela.T.F

Why you have to 'have' some verbs, like '공부' Why can't it be '공부 않습니다,' instead of '공부 '하지' 않습니다.' And how do yoy know which verb this applies to?


arshabc

OMG!here are many BTS ARMY....I am also army...


ber131365

Isn't it should be "I didn't study" since 않습니다 is past??


Carolina217779

I think 않습니다 is formal present and the past would be 않았습니다


IshaniRoy3

I think 않습니다 does not have a past form. The verb stem changes according to tense.

Eg: 먹었지 않아, 봤지 않아, etc.


BTSforlife111

Why is this acurate


BlooHoney

It accepts "i don't study"? Or that is written in another way?


Dev575757

Why the 하 in 하지?


PrKMh

Haha... that's me


SaraKhan8761

Learning this for BTS


Shivangi161224

So confused man !


katoro2

That reminds me I have to study for a test after I finish this


Mar739088

Can anyone explain me what does 지 mean...?


EmunaVinograd

-지 않습니다 is the negative part of the sentence.

저는 공부합니다 means "I study"

저는 공부하지 않습니다 means "I don't study".


JanicaJam

I said "I do not study" but it did not say i am correct


YoongiiBangtan

i swear duolingo is reading my mind


HiMeCriss

So I think I could also say 저는 공부를 안 합니다.


cactuscoffeerose

Is "i am not studying" also an acceptable translation?


Murakel

No; there is a different verb form for this meaning that is taught later on.


ArpsTnd

What is the positive form of this? (I study.)


EmunaVinograd

저는 공부합니다 or 저는 공부를 합니다.


ArpsTnd

고맙습니다


upasanasah2

Why is there a 'ㅎ' below ' 않' ? It's pronounced 'an-sib-nnida' . What's wrong with just' 안습니다'?


EmunaVinograd

That's how you should write this word.


minhoeshoe

Why is the 하 in 하지? Isn't it supposed to be just 지?


EmunaVinograd

공부 means "study (noun)", 공부하 means "study (verb)".

하다 means "to do", and when you put it together with a noun it becomes a verb.


minhoeshoe

Why isn't it just 지, why 하지?


Yeonji62644

wE'vE gOt a rEbEl


arnaub10

I dont stdy xD lol ❤❤❤❤


aidiepso3

Well i am learning right now, hello?


sonja348461

Kungbohada means to Study, but also to Learn in the sense to being in the process, it is used interchangably when used in the present form in English BUT - and this SEEMS to be arbitrary (some comments seem to hint at something to be taught later, but I cannot see any explanation here) - Duolingo Korean insists on using Learn in some cases of Kungbu-X and Study in others... why? this is not something I am able to discern (and in English, at least in present tense the verbs are interchangable so it makes no sense that in Korean there should be a difference, tbqh) and it is an increasingly aggravating experience - very needlessly so. WHAT am I overlooking here?


CX948

This is just sad.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.