1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 공부하지 않습니다."

"저는 공부하지 않습니다."

Translation:I do not study.

September 14, 2017

86 Comments


vargasjuk

what's the difference between -지 않습니다 and 안 -ㅂ니다?


PortalWalker

They mean the same thing, but 안 can only be used with pure Korean verbs, like 먹다 or 하다. 지 않 can be used with both Korean verbs and Sino-Korean verbs (verbs that originate from Chinese). When in doubt, use 지 않 to play it safe since it is always correct. Note there are a few Sino-Korean verbs that can use 안, such as 통하다, but they are exceptions.


FirdausJuzup

Thank you for the explanation but this is really hard to remember


ArshiahHaf

So is 안 배웁니다 the same thing as 배웁지않니다 ?


MKatharsis

Yes they are the same thing, but the second one you wrote should be 부하지 않습니다. There is a space between them and I guess you forgot the syllable "습"


banunabanu

Why does the beginning from 배우다 change in the second case? Why is it 부하지 instead of 배우지? (Or even 배웁지 - in this case I do not understand where the ~ㅂ-Appendix came from)


IshaniRoy3

It was probably a typo from their side. 배우지 않습니다 is the right one. Also, the dictionary form is 배우다, and on separating the verb stem we get 배우

Now, 배우+지 않아/않습니다= 배우지 않습니다


Hans_Kang

There is no Korean word 부하지. "공부" is "Study" as a noun and "공부하지 않습니다" is "not studying."


RheanApple

Vargasjuk, honestly same question


SmrtChka

I believe those are just two different ways to say the same thing. TalkToMeInKorean goes over this in one of their earlier podcasts. https://www.stitcher.com/s?eid=10060086&refid=asa


i__ary

thank you so much


kreestyann

What is the 하지 for in this sentence?


wintertriangles

For negation -지 않다 are a pair. 가지 않아요. I don't go. 사지 않아요. I don't buy.


rodrick99

So why is not 공부지 being used here? Why using 공부하지 instead? (I don't even know if 공부지 is correct, I'm just asking 'cause I though in this case you just needed to add -지 않다 to the verb stem which I understand is 공부 in this case)


wintertriangles

공부 alone is a noun. 공부하다 is the infinitive, thus the verb stem is 공부하-


MichelleCoss

:OOOO Thank you so much!!


Alex.Nelson38

but im studying right now O.O


qb000

...me neither?


Sidra2003

Why do I feel so guilty?


Elix134340

me a week before exams


AnikaMonami

Thanks for the reminder, Duolingo XD


vminkook1221

i put that and it was wrong


MKatharsis

Now I understand the "ji" on the "hajima" "kajima" "uljima"


Afreen.163

-MKatharsis ...can you explain?


ClassiDuo

I tried "I am not studying" and it was marked wrong. Does Korean have a consistent means of marking the progressive versus the simple/stative?


Antzu-

Yes, the progressive form is expressed through the form -고 있다 but they should go over that later.


lisamybias

Hahaha that's not true hahaha (HOW DID DUOLINGO DISCOVERED IT O_o)


BTSforlife111

Why is this acurate


Moka-pom

Why am i doing korean dolingo im korean in real life


Stela2706

If som of u are struggling to understand the - 지 않다 TTMIK has a really clear lesson on it ( a podcast) it can be found on spotify and on their site and app


Dev575757

Why the 하 in 하지?


dog.yeontan

when do i use 지?


IshaniRoy3

지 않아 is a pair which is used when you're trying to form a negayive sentence.

Eg: 먹지 않아 - I don't eat. 가지 않아 - I don't go.

The formality level may change 않아 into 않아요 or 않습니다 but the overall meaning is same.


Shameela.T.F

Why you have to 'have' some verbs, like '공부' Why can't it be '공부 않습니다,' instead of '공부 '하지' 않습니다.' And how do yoy know which verb this applies to?


PrKMh

Haha... that's me


DiyaMondal2

UFF I FEEL ATTACKED


sjoh3930

Does this mean "I don't study" as in "I'm not studying right now" or as in "I never study, that's not something I do"?


duodude11

Its funny how we alk r synced together even tho were in other countries


NiniNinoNina312

What is the inormal form of the sentence? "I don't study" instead of 않습니다


dysaniaexists

iirc "안해" is shortened from "안해요" so in this context we would say "저는 공부 안해요"


dysaniaexists

I think u can also say "저는 공부 안해" and get rid of the "요" since the "요" is mostly for formalities. :^)


Fayha_

Well I'm studying korean right now!


ph.xdFt3x

uhhh duolingo just roasted all of us??? how did it know that i don't study-


JanicaJam

I said "I do not study" but it did not say i am correct


BlooHoney

It accepts "i don't study"? Or that is written in another way?


Psycde

Its true,the conspiracy was proven right , Duo is spying on us right now!!


KTH001

Are they spying on me? O_O


impotaeto

My brain just shut down


opall5745

Why it doesn't also stands for learn?


AshiqienSh1

I did not study is wrong?


Jimin-issie

But I am, I'm literally using this app solely to study a language.


JayJay5234

...........How did they know??


VsSexyLips

how will you know when to use 하지 or just 지 ?


Jeanettewl_jane

않습니다 means 'do not' right?


RoxieSchwe

Good to remember


xtine540467

this is the only time i can say this with confidence


ph.nLbXYH

What does this하지 means


ph.nLbXYH

What does this하지 mean


IraVashish

Why gong sometimes mark as study and sometimes as ball?


dinnahsala

why is it "do not" instead of "do". Like what makes it a negative. i dont understand


fama6677

But learn my korean lesson regularly because of bts♥


starbuckstissueq

Duolingo telling on me now, huh?


starbuckstissueq

Duolingo be telling facts though


MangxMickey

How do I know when to add, "하지" and "지" when using 않습니다


_Blinku_

What is the difference between 안 공부합니다, 공부하지 않습니다 and 공부합니다 안해요?


PRIYANKAWA412825

What is the meaning of 하지


aestheticjett

True. I should be studying rn.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.