"공원은 재미없습니다."

Translation:Parks are uninteresting.

September 14, 2017

53 Comments


hittachiin

Parks have no jams

November 10, 2017

sanyasri

Lmao I thought the same.

November 30, 2017

toggitang

There's only one Park that got jams v

July 26, 2018

gmks18

lol

March 14, 2018

YoongisMICDrop

no jams ARMYs are everywhere jesus christ

May 31, 2018

Ren817473

You called me?? pretty eyes

June 13, 2018

TakiyahW.

I was going to hover over the word and then I saw that it was jaemi and was like "Ok I got this!" and I typed "there is no fun at the park" and got it wrong :P

March 27, 2018

btshiteu

wheeze

June 5, 2018

kotiasha12

Lmao

February 2, 2019

sarrah572316

OO ARMY

November 25, 2017

Taneya03

하하하하하하하하<sub>~</sub>

August 12, 2018

BangtansKo

I TOUGT THE SAME ,^.^,

October 24, 2018

jannnis__

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ

April 20, 2019, 6:28 AM

VashOscar

maybe I am just a pee-brained person, but these sentences are pretty hard and I am committing almost nothing to memory(from trying to focus on so much.) I do not feel that I have enough fundamental words in my vocabulary to start completing full sentences. All I have is the alphabet now I have to form full ideas, this is probably my own fault for not practicing consistently enough and the lack of reading notes, this is beautifully unique language is under the hardest category of languages for English speakers to learn after all.

October 31, 2017

FelipeKail.an

Well, it looks like you are not with the right preparation. Everyone here is in the same situation, I am in the same situation, so here goes a tip: after a skill, keep strengthening it and strengthening. Practice makes perfect.

April 1, 2018

EveWan1

If you click on the words it tells you the meaning.

December 3, 2017

E1M9

Take it slow. As an English speaker these are coming to me fairly easily. Pace yourself and set weekly goals.

February 22, 2018

Manali980812

I am sure if you practice regularly, you'll surely get it.

October 9, 2018

FluffyPancakes21

I agree. Its the same for me.

December 18, 2018

syntyche1981

Could this also mean boring?

September 14, 2017

wintertriangles

Yes. 재미 is usually translated as fun (noun). So if there is no fun, you can infer "boring." However they have a word for boring: 지루하다.

September 14, 2017

gfisher88

Although 주루하다 and 심심하다 wouldn't work in this instance since they are verbs. 처는 공원에서 심심했어. For instance. Correct me if I'm wrong.

September 20, 2017

wintertriangles

Whoops, I should edit my last comment. Yes 심심하다 cannot be used here because it translates to "to be bored." Therefore it can only describe people or animals who are not enjoying themselves. 지루하다 on the other hand is "to be boring" which can thus describe the park, a movie, or whatever.

September 20, 2017

hittachiin

you got no jams

November 10, 2017

Adelina518740

LOL

January 9, 2018

irisckt

I'm a bit confused in when we should use 은/는 or 이/가. 공원에 길이 있습니다 - There is a road in the park 바다에 산은 없습니다 - There is no mountain in the sea Can anyone help?

July 20, 2018

lang864129

公園은 재미없습니다

January 20, 2018

GjzsMV

This sentence doesn't make any sense. You could say, "Parks are boring or Parks are not fun" I never said or heard anyone say, "Parks are uninteresting."

February 3, 2018

TakiyahW.

"Parks are not fun" is the best answer. The word "uninteresting" was definitely not a word that I would think of at this moment.

March 27, 2018

kkaland

What does it mean when two consonant sounds are at the bottom of the block?

October 3, 2017

Mere_xoxo

It is a kind of combination (?

January 26, 2018

Quasiquorum

why is 공원 used with a topic marker instead of a subject marker here?

March 18, 2018

C.Jennah

So Topic Markers and Subject Markers have a variety of different uses. It's up to the context of the sentence for you to figure out what the speaker is trying to convey. In this instance, I think the person is saying " Parks in general are boring, " or " I think all parks are boring. " You'll find the notes for the Topic/Subject Markers here if you want a little more of an explanation.

skill/ko/basics-1

March 18, 2018

btshiteu

Jimin screams in the backgroud

June 5, 2018

Meli089

Why is it plural?

February 1, 2018

C.Jennah

It isn't.

Or it might be depending on how you wrote it. Remember, Korean is about context so if you wrote one word as plural, the rest of the words have to match it. This is the most common mistake I see on discussion pages when people get an error that isn't due to Duolingo having a funky translation issue.

Maybe I can give an example in English to make sense:

" She has a cats "

Obviously the sentence is incorrect but there are multiple ways to fix it depending on if you want to indicate the girl has one cat or multiple cats. For instance:

" She has cats "

Meaning she has more than one cats.

" She has a cat "

Indicating she only has one cat.

So when you're translating Korean to English, you have to keep those indicators consistent with the noun. Hopefully that makes sense.

March 6, 2018

idoltrivia

does 재미 mean interesting?

February 21, 2018

C.Jennah

The primary translation I've seen is ' fun ' but it can also mean interesting as far as I can tell.

March 6, 2018

mcriss8

In English, interesting and fun are a bit different.

March 27, 2018

Juuu801501

Yes, interesting or fun

March 9, 2018

IbtissemBe11

How to pronounce "uninteresting" ? in korean

March 25, 2018

C.Jennah

Here's a good translator in place of Google Translate. The pronunciations are more accurate

https://papago.naver.com/

This one is pretty good too

https://forvo.com/

March 26, 2018

mcriss8

Parks are not fun This is more natural in english

March 27, 2018

yohanne148017

I wonder why but I sound korean when I read korean. is that because I'm reading korean that I sound korean?

April 3, 2018

-one-

are you high?

April 26, 2018

Vaniljsocker

parks can be fun sometimes

May 31, 2018

park.katherine

My last name is Park.... guess i got no jams... single tear

June 24, 2018

dpatkat

Sometimes repeating lessons 재미업습니다!

But, learning alphabet helped me a lot. Working Duolingo web instead of app...keeping those notes and tips handy.

Now since they added multiple levels, it gives you more chances to practice different word combinations.

Be brave and repeat the lessons. There is always something I forgot or did not understand.

July 1, 2018

BangtansKo

Oml i realised that 재미(jaemi) sounds a little bit like jams

The park has no jams

October 24, 2018

Helena378465

I just write park without the s '-'

December 20, 2018

Ramona751440

I clicked the word and it said it means boring, so I typed boring and it said that's wrong it means "uninteresting." You're sending me mixed messages here.

January 27, 2019

Ramona751440

Wait I accidentally left the S off parks, maybe that's why it was counted wrong. Sorry I'm tired my brain hurts and I don't think you can delete comments here

January 27, 2019

Tiara102630

Park..."You got no jams"

March 30, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.