1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "공원은 재미없습니다."

"공원은 재미없습니다."

Translation:Parks are uninteresting.

September 14, 2017

73 Comments


hittachiin

Parks have no jams


xiaozhans

no jams ARMYs are everywhere jesus christ


toggitang

There's only one Park that got jams v


sanya.starlight

Lmao I thought the same.


TakiyahW.

I was going to hover over the word and then I saw that it was jaemi and was like "Ok I got this!" and I typed "there is no fun at the park" and got it wrong :P


isaKinte

You guys are making a whole chain of comments that has nothing to do with learning o understand this sentence, making hard to read the actual useful comments here, please stop, this is not a chat


Destiny_715

Lmao I knew I'd find Armys here


BangtansKo

I TOUGT THE SAME ,^.^,


sammmyjjang

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Taneya03

하하하하하하하하<sub>~</sub>


HerbalTeeth

maybe I am just a pee-brained person, but these sentences are pretty hard and I am committing almost nothing to memory(from trying to focus on so much.) I do not feel that I have enough fundamental words in my vocabulary to start completing full sentences. All I have is the alphabet now I have to form full ideas, this is probably my own fault for not practicing consistently enough and the lack of reading notes, this is beautifully unique language is under the hardest category of languages for English speakers to learn after all.


FelipeKail.an

Well, it looks like you are not with the right preparation. Everyone here is in the same situation, I am in the same situation, so here goes a tip: after a skill, keep strengthening it and strengthening. Practice makes perfect.


E1M9

Take it slow. As an English speaker these are coming to me fairly easily. Pace yourself and set weekly goals.


EveWan1

If you click on the words it tells you the meaning.


xAshton

I've only gotten to 1 crown on each of the prerequisite skills and i think this sentence is okay.

The only new thing here is the word for 'interesting'.

Although I understand there ARE a few potential trip-ups in a) recognizing the topic marker in it's alternate form (윽) and noticing that the negation on the verb means that the new section means 'interesting' rather than 'uninteresting'.


xAshton

Also i could see the lack of a plural marker could be confusing maybe.


Manali980812

I am sure if you practice regularly, you'll surely get it.


FluffyPancakes21

I agree. Its the same for me.


crowii

I rarely ever found learning Korean hard ever since I've started. I mean, I have a LONG way to go, but still. It makes sense that Korean would be more difficult to learn for a native English speaker than a "foreigner". My native language is Croatian. The grammar works the same way as English, it's too basically the opposite of Korean. I know this isn't much help, but I recommend that you screenshot every new part of your lesson. If you've screenshoted it before, doesn't matter, it's great for practice. Copy all your screenshots into a notebook and you'll remember better. That's how it works for me, at least. I think that makes sense? I don't know, I just hope I helped at least a little bit. And if I didn't, I apologize for I have wasted your time. Have fun learning, I believe in you. You're an intelligent person, I'm sure of it, you can do this.


AmirrezaYa1

It takes time to learn it like languages with letters like a,b,c,... Just imagine languages like Japanese, Chinese and even Russian. :)) Just go on and read a pamphlet from the Internet beside practicing Korean in Duolingo. GOOD LUCK!


syntyche1981

Could this also mean boring?


wintertriangles

Yes. 재미 is usually translated as fun (noun). So if there is no fun, you can infer "boring." However they have a word for boring: 지루하다.


gfisher88

Although 주루하다 and 심심하다 wouldn't work in this instance since they are verbs. 처는 공원에서 심심했어. For instance. Correct me if I'm wrong.


wintertriangles

Whoops, I should edit my last comment. Yes 심심하다 cannot be used here because it translates to "to be bored." Therefore it can only describe people or animals who are not enjoying themselves. 지루하다 on the other hand is "to be boring" which can thus describe the park, a movie, or whatever.


lang864129

公園은 재미없습니다


Razukin

What does it mean when two consonant sounds are at the bottom of the block?


Mere_xoxo

It is a kind of combination (?


g4tewaydrug

Jimin screams in the backgroud


irisckt

I'm a bit confused in when we should use 은/는 or 이/가. 공원에 길이 있습니다 - There is a road in the park 바다에 산은 없습니다 - There is no mountain in the sea Can anyone help?


GjzsMV

This sentence doesn't make any sense. You could say, "Parks are boring or Parks are not fun" I never said or heard anyone say, "Parks are uninteresting."


TakiyahW.

"Parks are not fun" is the best answer. The word "uninteresting" was definitely not a word that I would think of at this moment.


Quasiquorum

why is 공원 used with a topic marker instead of a subject marker here?


C.Jennah

So Topic Markers and Subject Markers have a variety of different uses. It's up to the context of the sentence for you to figure out what the speaker is trying to convey. In this instance, I think the person is saying " Parks in general are boring, " or " I think all parks are boring. " You'll find the notes for the Topic/Subject Markers here if you want a little more of an explanation.

skill/ko/basics-1


Vaniljsocker

parks can be fun sometimes


park.katherine

My last name is Park.... guess i got no jams... single tear


Helena378465

I just write park without the s '-'


Ramona751440

I clicked the word and it said it means boring, so I typed boring and it said that's wrong it means "uninteresting." You're sending me mixed messages here.


Ramona751440

Wait I accidentally left the S off parks, maybe that's why it was counted wrong. Sorry I'm tired my brain hurts and I don't think you can delete comments here


KookieBTSARMY101

You can delete your own comments... I'll be honest, I deleted like a bunch of MINE XD


cutekittens14

how in the world parks are boring? you have a fresh cool breeze~ and you can bring a book with you to enjoy life FOR ONCE!


Skai696360

LMAO! ARMY'S ARE EVERYWHERE!


Meli089

Why is it plural?


C.Jennah

It isn't.

Or it might be depending on how you wrote it. Remember, Korean is about context so if you wrote one word as plural, the rest of the words have to match it. This is the most common mistake I see on discussion pages when people get an error that isn't due to Duolingo having a funky translation issue.

Maybe I can give an example in English to make sense:

" She has a cats "

Obviously the sentence is incorrect but there are multiple ways to fix it depending on if you want to indicate the girl has one cat or multiple cats. For instance:

" She has cats "

Meaning she has more than one cats.

" She has a cat "

Indicating she only has one cat.

So when you're translating Korean to English, you have to keep those indicators consistent with the noun. Hopefully that makes sense.


idoltrivia

does 재미 mean interesting?


C.Jennah

The primary translation I've seen is ' fun ' but it can also mean interesting as far as I can tell.


mcriss8

In English, interesting and fun are a bit different.


[deactivated user]

    Yes, interesting or fun


IbtissemBe11

    How to pronounce "uninteresting" ? in korean


C.Jennah

    Here's a good translator in place of Google Translate. The pronunciations are more accurate

    https://papago.naver.com/

    This one is pretty good too

    https://forvo.com/


mcriss8

    Parks are not fun This is more natural in english


yohanne148017

    I wonder why but I sound korean when I read korean. is that because I'm reading korean that I sound korean?


-one-

    are you high?


mxchijimin

    You're supposed to sound more Spanish when reading Korean


dpatkat

    Sometimes repeating lessons 재미업습니다!

    But, learning alphabet helped me a lot. Working Duolingo web instead of app...keeping those notes and tips handy.

    Now since they added multiple levels, it gives you more chances to practice different word combinations.

    Be brave and repeat the lessons. There is always something I forgot or did not understand.


BangtansKo

    Oml i realised that 재미(jaemi) sounds a little bit like jams

    The park has no jams


KookieBTSARMY101

    That's the whole point of "you got no jams" XD


LauraSofia_01

    How do you know here that is plural if there is not a plural marker?


hyejooshi

    these sentences are weird and i got freaking autocorrected


seeun2008

    Parks:공원 uninteresting:재미없다 Or boring:재미없다


KristineAb16

    When to use 은 , 이 and 가 ? Thanks


Christina.your

    Lol lots of ARMYs here, hello? But I have a question, when is it park and when parks?


SantiagoG995235

    I put "Parks are interesting" 공원은 재미있습니다 and it said I got the right answer. I think I broke duolingo (^_^)


SantiAnnd

    I won't ever hang out with this guy. I love parks and nature.


SowmyaSam

    wait i clicked jemissimnidha by mistake and it stil accepted the answer??

    Related Discussions

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.