"Žofie takes care of him."

Translation:Stará se o něho Žofie.

September 14, 2017

16 Comments


Rohit854333

How do we know when to use 'něho' and when 'něj'?

January 2, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

These are equivalent for the genitive and the accusative case. něj is more formal then něho. According to the corpus, "o něho" is more common in spoken Czech and "o něj" is more common in written Czech.

January 2, 2019

Mason946626

Why is it "o neho," when o is a locative (sixth case) preposition? Shouldn't it be "o nem"?

September 14, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

While o is usually used with locative, that does not mean that it is always used with locative.

Locative implies a location, and - as you can see - that is not the case here.

Starat se o koho/co 'take care of sb/sth' is used with accusative. You are talking about an object of the verb starat se, so you use accusative.

September 14, 2017

2200Lucia60

Is Něho stará se o Žofie an acceptable wordorder? Thanks.

December 17, 2017

foo__bar

Definitely not. Prepositions used with verbs in Slavic languages don't "get attached" to verbs, but rather to "objects" they're directing to, except if they are a part of the verb (roz-umět, při-jít,...). So, you gotta keep the "o" in front of "něho". Acceptable word orders I can think of are: O neho se stara Zofie, Zofie se stara o neho, Stara se o neho Zofie. I'm not sure about "Zofie se o neho stara", I'd need a native to confirm if it's OK.

January 26, 2018

2200Lucia60

Very important answer "foo_bar" , as learner of my first Slavic language, I am learning a lot. Thank you!

January 30, 2018

magpie_gir

"Zofie se o neho stara" is acceptable :) In Polish it would be the main clause (after a comma should be second part of the sentence) /Sorry for Polish, I don't know how "but" and the subordinate clause work in Czech yet/ : "...., ale jej nie wychodzi." (eng.: but she fails)

Yes, Prepositions "get attached" to objects. Between tham can be the attributive (adjective, pronoun specifying an object).

April 21, 2018

ZaronSmith

Please don't be annoyed with me about the word ordering, but is it very strange to say: o něho se Žofie stará? I think sometimes people put the verb at the end of a sentence.

November 4, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It is possible and now accepted.

January 9, 2019

sacunnin

I get that 'se' needs to be in second subject position, but is it incorrect to say "Žofie stará se o něho"? I'm curious about Žofie moving to end of sentence.

October 13, 2017

ion1122

You can put "se" in the second position without moving "Žofie" to the end: "Žofie se stará o něho". Isn't that better than your suggestion, which puts "se" in third position?

March 8, 2018

Anastasia773993

"Stará se Žofie o něho" was marked as incorrect. I wonder if it is a possible variant?

January 8, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

No, it is very unnatural. It is like a question.

January 9, 2019

FedericoGa462437

I wrote jej instead of něho and it counted it as a typo, while I was obsioulsy wrong. The check is too permissive :)

February 2, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

jej is a typo of něj

February 2, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.