1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Žofie takes care of him."

"Žofie takes care of him."

Translation:Stará se o něho Žofie.

September 14, 2017

21 Comments


Rohit854333

How do we know when to use 'něho' and when 'něj'?


VladaFu

These are equivalent for the genitive and the accusative case. něj is more formal then něho. According to the corpus, "o něho" is more common in spoken Czech and "o něj" is more common in written Czech.


Mason946626

Why is it "o neho," when o is a locative (sixth case) preposition? Shouldn't it be "o nem"?


endless_sleeper

While o is usually used with locative, that does not mean that it is always used with locative.

Locative implies a location, and - as you can see - that is not the case here.

Starat se o koho/co 'take care of sb/sth' is used with accusative. You are talking about an object of the verb starat se, so you use accusative.


2200Lucia60

Is Něho stará se o Žofie an acceptable wordorder? Thanks.


foo__bar

Definitely not. Prepositions used with verbs in Slavic languages don't "get attached" to verbs, but rather to "objects" they're directing to, except if they are a part of the verb (roz-umět, při-jít,...). So, you gotta keep the "o" in front of "něho". Acceptable word orders I can think of are: O neho se stara Zofie, Zofie se stara o neho, Stara se o neho Zofie. I'm not sure about "Zofie se o neho stara", I'd need a native to confirm if it's OK.


2200Lucia60

Very important answer "foo_bar" , as learner of my first Slavic language, I am learning a lot. Thank you!


magpie_gir

"Zofie se o neho stara" is acceptable :) In Polish it would be the main clause (after a comma should be second part of the sentence) /Sorry for Polish, I don't know how "but" and the subordinate clause work in Czech yet/ : "...., ale jej nie wychodzi." (eng.: but she fails)

Yes, Prepositions "get attached" to objects. Between tham can be the attributive (adjective, pronoun specifying an object).


ZaronSmith

Please don't be annoyed with me about the word ordering, but is it very strange to say: o něho se Žofie stará? I think sometimes people put the verb at the end of a sentence.


VladaFu

It is possible and now accepted.


sacunnin

I get that 'se' needs to be in second subject position, but is it incorrect to say "Žofie stará se o něho"? I'm curious about Žofie moving to end of sentence.


ion1122

You can put "se" in the second position without moving "Žofie" to the end: "Žofie se stará o něho". Isn't that better than your suggestion, which puts "se" in third position?


Anastasia_LL

"Stará se Žofie o něho" was marked as incorrect. I wonder if it is a possible variant?


VladaFu

No, it is very unnatural. It is like a question.


FedericoGa462437

I wrote jej instead of něho and it counted it as a typo, while I was obsioulsy wrong. The check is too permissive :)


VladaFu

jej is a typo of něj


Pollyhs

could jeho be substituted for neho?


BoneheadBass

The pronoun forms that begin with "n" are used after prepositions. More information is available here: https://mluvtecesky.net/en/grammar/pronouns.


Pollyhs

ok. Happy Easter


wuiQ2

Is "Žofie se stará o ho" wrong?


VladaFu

Yes, as you can read on this page, the n- forms are used with prepositions. Also, ho is used in the second position (and without a preposition).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.