1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Yes, they are castles."

"Yes, they are castles."

Translation:Ano, to jsou hrady.

September 14, 2017

12 Comments


TTDan

I would have thought it would be Ty jsou hrady as plural. Could someone explain the declension to me?


endless_sleeper

I am sorry to say that Ty jsou hrady. doesn't sound very natural in Czech.

In this case, you use to: 'to' refers to things or persons which are not defined – or not yet defined – by particular nouns. It often occurs in questions, and in defining statements, which may be answers to such questions. In such contexts English often uses ‘it’, which is less emphatic than ‘that’...' [...] 'Singular 'to' is also used when identifying plural things or persons...' (from Czech: An Essential Grammar by James Naughton, 2005.)


TTDan

Díky za vaši pomoc


openminded2

Hmm. Why did I get it wrong when I threw the verb at the end. I often seen the verb tossed about in the sentence. "Ano to hrady jsou" was marked incorrect.


WilliamM.G

I wish that someone would post, or at least lead me to a site so that I could fully understand and have an easy to use and remember table for: ten, ta, to, ti, ty (and whatever else) are related to singular and plural Masculine animate, Masculine inanimate, Feminine animate (is there Feminine animate?), and Neuter animate and inanimate. Grazie mille.


endless_sleeper

Check the tips and notes sections provided. (light bulb icon - web only atm due to Duo being Duo.)


NathanHorek

Why "to" and not "oni" for "they"? I though ti, ty, ta, ty, to primarily meant "those"?


NathanHorek

"to jsou domy" = "those are houses". Why isn't "to jsou hrady" = "those are castles", (rather than "they are castles")?


VladaFu

"to jsou hrady" is any of "they/these/those are castles"


VladaFu

Oni is used for masculine animate. Hrady are inanimate and ony is possible.


Milunka96763

Why doesn't Duo accept zámky as the translation of castles?


VladaFu

It does. You must always report the complete sentence. Use the report button.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.