"Come sai."

Translation:As you know.

March 12, 2013

12 Comments


thenino85

I really hate it when they throw sentence fragments at you.

August 2, 2013

gedung

it sounded like "come stai" to me

December 8, 2013

jaye16

No, it was fine. But we are more used to "come stai".

January 19, 2014

nictheman

Now just a question of Italian semantics/syntax. Would I be correct in saying that this is only "As you know" or "Like you know" because of the full stop? If it were a question mark, the sentence would actually read "How do you know?". If so, that is so cool haha.

March 12, 2013

marziotta

If I would make a question I would rather say "Come lo sai?" (How do you know IT?)

But that's a special case, usually adding a question mark can make a question.

"Come" translates a lot of stuff. :D

Even if we Italians never realise it...

March 12, 2013

nictheman

Haha I had a feeling you'd say "Come lo sai" -- I found the Clitic Pronouns lessons very very difficult so I spent (and still spend) a lot of time on them.

March 12, 2013

LarsX

If there were a question mark, could you translate this as how do you know?

January 17, 2014

CompuChip

I guessed this means "how do you know?". Why does come suddenly mean "as"?

April 2, 2014

KarenColle

I agree totally! My exercise had a question mark after "come sai"...so I also translated it as "how do you know?"

April 14, 2014

noeczi

I'm so ridiculously proud of myself for figuring this one out... :D

May 13, 2014

Shanigans

gedung it sounded like come stai to me to

January 21, 2014

lordoftherings

it sounded like " come stai " to me to.

May 16, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.