1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Ābri valī sȳri issi."

"Ābri valī sȳri issi."

Translation:The women and the men are good.

September 14, 2017

4 Comments


postkar

if both the women and the men are the subject, why should men change to Acc. here?


noelleerox

Maybe because of the assumed "and?" But I agree that both (women and men) are in the nominative case.


Sally718004

Would "they are good women and men" also be correct? If not, why not?


Millie59511

I would like to know as well, because that's exactly what I entered...

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started