"Ābri valī sȳri issi."

Translation:The women and the men are good.

September 14, 2017

5 Comments


postkar

if both the women and the men are the subject, why should men change to Acc. here?

December 5, 2017

noelleerox

Maybe because of the assumed "and?" But I agree that both (women and men) are in the nominative case.

April 24, 2018

_adrianpop_

Yeah, same question. Both women and men are in the nominative case, so it should be "Ābri vali sȳri issi". I think "Ābri vala sȳri issi" is also okay (The women and the man are good).

August 17, 2018

quxiaofeng

Why no pronunciation?

November 21, 2017

Quenten141527

It's new and there is barely any official pronunciation. The only official pronunciation we have is from David J Peterson himself and the only examples we have are the few times High Valyrian is spoken in GoT

June 14, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.