1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is this food?"

"Is this food?"

Translation:これは食べ物ですか?

September 14, 2017

32 Comments


Boringjorn

If you have to ask...


G-M2

Well, they have those windows displays, and I always wonder if it's real food they've prepared, and maybe preserved somehow, or if it's just a plastic display. In Canada, "Gretzky's Wine and Whiskey" has one that always changes, so I'm never sure.


Orion-the-Red

or the sweets! Can't tell if some souvenirs are candy or keychains!


Kiwodaku

It's probably natto.


Goomboruto

So true, I am a BIG fan of Japanese food. Natto (or nattou, I am not sure how to Romajized).


rosenfeltc

Sir! Please stop chewing on the decorative centerpiece!


MacKinzieRob

Or the green plastic 'grass' in your bento


Ashley536237

Or the bento box itself judging by earlier exercises!


BraisedPorkBelly

Things you should never say to your Japanese girlfriend.


Charlie148626

Some girls just can't cook.


Kmn8nKMj

If you know how to cook, you don't have to get married.


varkentje123

I asked 'Is he food?' by accident.


RickHennigan

If you're hungry enough, sure.


Orion-the-Red

TBF Japan does like to make their sweets incredibly cute and I can't tell if the little shiba inu sweet rolls are actually sweet rolls and not slow-rise foam toys


TjarkEdel

Ages ago there was his japanese show called "Candy or not". There were contestants in a room and some everyday objects like doorhandles/tables were made out of chocolate but looked totally realistic. And the contestants tried to find out which of the objects were candy by biting into them.

You can find some clips of this on YouTube :)


A_Root

Now I'm tempted to figure out if gifs are shareable on Duo...

you scream I scream we all scream for- chocolate


Orion-the-Red

i think my favorite part of this image (it didn't play the gif) is that it's not his own hand holding the shoes


ErnestoB-

Try to eat it, if you stay alive for the next 48 hours, then it was food.


Cryopneuma

Practical Japanese for everyday use, huh? (Something tells me this might be rude to ask someone...)


A_Root

It's a practical question if you're asking about a garnish though. Real dandelion is a popular one with sushi.


Orion-the-Red

real dandelion is edible and actually very good for you. Bit hard to find food-grade dandelions in the US, but dandelion tea is pretty popular among older women. Has a health benefit that I can't remember off the top of my head, it's like, reduces bloating or something.


DroppedBass

Dandelions are edible. Even, they are staple food in several cultures.


NakamuraMondo

a vastly more important and useful phrase than it first seems...


Cryopneuma

Indeed, in specific instances. It's just that the context to jump into my mind was someone being rude about someone else's cooking, which seemed like it could be the more common scenario. But in other ones, absolutely.


NakamuraMondo

a lot of these are completely without context, so yeah... impossible to know which. i do wish formal/informal were clearly separated, since as it is, it's easy to get mixed up.


bdug84

食物 works as well doesnt it [しょくもつ]


IlonaLiu

いいえ、暗黒料理です

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.