"친구"

Translation:Friend

September 14, 2017

46 Comments


lynndabear

I've seen this word more in reference to a person of the same age, not as someone that you're really close to like the English word "friend" refers to.

September 14, 2017

wintertriangles

This has truth to it for students usually, but adults, not so much.

September 14, 2017

Jonas51053

Yeah adults usually use 변태 which is the honorific form for "you"

September 15, 2017

wintertriangles

Uh..변태 means pervert.

September 15, 2017

jaebumwantsjelly

if i didn't already know what it meant then i would've believed you lmao dont trick people

November 18, 2017

rhipheus

don't try to trick people

September 17, 2017

Kayla_M625

That means pervert.

October 15, 2017

xMira_

I'm gonna hope you just accidentally typed it wrong?

October 30, 2017

TheRealRial

Never underestimate the creativity of Koreans when it comes to making 3rd person pronouns by combining this/that with any random noun.

September 25, 2017

Kayla_M625

CHINGUDEUL WASSUP DO YOU WANT SOME

October 15, 2017

jaebumwantsjelly

DOLLAR DOLLAR 하루아침에 전부 탕진

November 18, 2017

FenaZee

Yolo yolo yolo yo yolo yolo yolo yo 탕 진 잼 탕 진 잼 탕 진 잼

December 25, 2018

JavierySar

yolo yolo yolo YO

February 9, 2019

Anael_Mendivil

Where's the party? ¡Yah! 탕 진 잼 탕 진 잼 탕 진 잼

February 13, 2019

jfcspud

i have jbs jelly lmao

February 6, 2018

Amyy27

ARMYYYY YEAHH

November 17, 2017

DG9X3

CHINGUDEURA HANDS UP

December 7, 2017

JazyArmy

Chong! Jojun! Balsa!

March 30, 2018

xMira_

This is something for someone who is the same age as you, and like an actual friend, but you can drop "friend" after you're like actually friends, right?? And this is in place of like, older sister (I don't have a Korean keyboard, but I don't want to be cringey and say romanized unnie lol) and older brother, since they're not older??

January 12, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

Upvoted simply for not using the romanization.

January 2, 2019

flowercaps

pls..don't bring kpop into this

March 8, 2018

mccnflcwer
July 18, 2018

zlin27

친구: 親舊

November 24, 2017

lang864129

hanja form

January 20, 2018

DinoSaw1

Thanks

March 17, 2019

mynameisgab

chingudeul what's up, do you want some (want some) xD

November 29, 2017

Anael_Mendivil

yAASSS, FINALLY A WORD THAT I KNOW. "Dramas don't gonna help you to learn korean" BOI SHUT UP

September 19, 2018

HiroMahtava

親友?

November 14, 2017

kulayam

여자친구!!!

May 28, 2018

BenjaminGU320409

That means girlfriend

January 16, 2019

ValeriAlex4

I got this right thanks to peek a boo, when the song says "ah chinguu" or something like that

June 8, 2018

Qwerty404823

Im pretty sure all kdrama addicts know what this means... including me

June 28, 2018

smiling.chimmy

Friends omg everything relates to BTS help meeee !

February 13, 2019

Ingrid790973

this word reminds me of conan o'brien hehehe

August 11, 2018

funtimebendy12

this remind a song of marshmellow ( i hope spell right)

September 18, 2018

bryanlanguagefun

GFRIEND: yeojachingu

December 10, 2018

CyaCyaCya

If the 친구 means friend, how about friends? Google still translated as 친구. Heellpp~

January 4, 2019

BenjaminGU320409

I LIDGIT JUST DID THAT

January 16, 2019

abhikun

친구는 "적은" 아니에요

February 18, 2019

Eleonora81989

Jeongukk jinguu

July 1, 2018

Serena824462

Guys

December 15, 2017

Kayla_M625

CHINGUDEUL WASSUP DO YOU WANT SOME

November 7, 2017

Amyy27

DOLLAH DOLLAH

November 17, 2017

anuradhap

YOLO YOLO YOLO YO, TANGINJEAM TANJINJAEM TANJIMJAEM

November 28, 2017

BangtansKo

YOLO YOLO YOLO YAH WHERE MY MONEY AH TANJIMJAEM TANJIMJAEM TANJIMJAEM

October 24, 2018

Kriseuwu

chingureul mannaneura shy shy shy xD

March 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.