"친구"

Translation:Friend

September 14, 2017

43 Comments


lynndabear

I've seen this word more in reference to a person of the same age, not as someone that you're really close to like the English word "friend" refers to.


wintertriangles

This has truth to it for students usually, but adults, not so much.


TheRealRial

Never underestimate the creativity of Koreans when it comes to making 3rd person pronouns by combining this/that with any random noun.


Kayla_M625

CHINGUDEUL WASSUP DO YOU WANT SOME


jaebumwantsjelly

DOLLAR DOLLAR 하루아침에 전부 탕진


FenaZee

Yolo yolo yolo yo yolo yolo yolo yo 탕 진 잼 탕 진 잼 탕 진 잼


saraa8283

yolo yolo yolo YO


Anael_Mendivil

Where's the party? ¡Yah! 탕 진 잼 탕 진 잼 탕 진 잼


Inez442645

Tanginjem Tanginjem tanginjeem


old.man.elbows

oh boy here we go again


flowercaps

pls..don't bring kpop into this


mxchijimin

its called having fun omg


xMira_

This is something for someone who is the same age as you, and like an actual friend, but you can drop "friend" after you're like actually friends, right?? And this is in place of like, older sister (I don't have a Korean keyboard, but I don't want to be cringey and say romanized unnie lol) and older brother, since they're not older??


GiovanniSantucci

Upvoted simply for not using the romanization.


Anael_Mendivil

yAASSS, FINALLY A WORD THAT I KNOW. "Dramas don't gonna help you to learn korean" BOI SHUT UP


kulayam

여자친구!!!


jiminstinyhands

i wish i had friends


funtimebendy12

this remind a song of marshmellow ( i hope spell right)


tanu2122006

Yup i also am a fan of Marshmellow.... He is such an awesome dj °~°¶§


Tsukichim

So i see comments saying this is more for people of the same relative age. So is there a universal word that is used more often? Or do you just use honorifics (형, 오빠, 동생)


ValeriAlex4

I got this right thanks to peek a boo, when the song says "ah chinguu" or something like that


Inez442645

Totally chinguzoned


JK_PaRdOn

YOU ARE MY SOULMAAATEEE


HarmonyLee11

you are my soulmate


Gumus777

Arrrrrrmmmmmyyyyy


Himarpikka

HELLO MY ALIEN<sub>~</sub>


rubens661935

say friend and enter


theycallmemuzzy

Im pretty sure all kdrama addicts know what this means... including me


Ingrid790973

this word reminds me of conan o'brien hehehe


CyaCyaCya

If the 친구 means friend, how about friends? Google still translated as 친구. Heellpp~


carat267286

Then it would be 진구들


BenjaminGU320409

I LIDGIT JUST DID THAT


Jnghseok.mp3

Friends omg everything relates to BTS help meeee !


ValeskaVal400083

Di sini ada gak orang indo? :v

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.