"There are eight bottles on the table."

Translation:Er staan acht flessen op tafel.

1 year ago

15 Comments


Chenmoxin

No "the" for "table"?

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

In English, yes; in Dutch, no. :)

1 year ago

Chenmoxin

Is this regular?

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

No, it happens when aan or op are in front of tafel. I can't think of other examaples, to be honest. :)

1 year ago

MathNam

En français 'à table' ou 'sur la table' does not meen exactly the same. Is there also a distinction between the two meanings in dutch/english ?

1 year ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Venez à table, les enfants; le déjeuner est sur la table

=

Komt mee aan tafel, kinderen; de lunch staat op tafel

=

Come to the table, children; lunch is on the table

1 year ago

MathNam

Thanks for this, my mistake, I meant : Is there any particular use of "op de tafel" ? I was thinking of the answer to the question 'where is the salt'='où est le sel'='waar is het zout' ? In french we could answer both "à table' ou 'sur la table' for this question. The first answer insisting on the fact that the salt is already on a table that is ready for lunch, the second on the precise location of what you are looking for.

So my question was can we answer both 'Het zout is op de tafel' / 'Het zout is op tafel' and if so is it the same distinction as in french ?

As a counter-example, we won't say in french 'le livre est à table' (het boek is aan tafel) but only 'le livre est sur la table' (het boek ligt op de tafel).

1 year ago

Hartmanis

Why zitten is not accepted?

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

Because it's not used. Bottles either stand upright on tables (staan) or they are lying on their sides (liggen).

1 year ago

GrandmasterMG

But from the English sentence we don't know if they stand upright or if they are lying on their sides. That's why I used "Er zijn acht flessen op tafel" Can you use that in Dutch?

11 months ago

Simius
Mod

No, you would never use "zijn" for this in Dutch.

11 months ago

JuliaTolmachova

Why not "Er zijn acht flessen op tafel"?

1 year ago

Simius
Mod

In Dutch we don't use "zijn" to describe the location of objects. More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5785064

11 months ago

DeRuijter1

what about this sentence: er is een febo aan de overkant

2 months ago

Simius
Mod

There are, of course, many exceptions, as described in that link. One of those is when the sentence focuses on the presence of the object, rather than its location. It also doesn't really hold for locations within buildings, such as shops, rooms, etc.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.