1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To nie jest twoje masło?"

"To nie jest twoje masło?"

Translation:This is not your butter?

September 14, 2017

6 Comments


idanlipin

DO NOT TOUCH MY BUTTER!


Mim_Fox

"Is this not your butter?" should be accepted, no?


Jellei

It should be and it is, it's even starred.


Marysia511745

why is it maslo and not masla? would you not use the genitive case?


alik1989

Only accusative changes to genitive, when negated. This was a nominative sentence of the type "To jest + Nominative".


Stewart288923

I used (and accepted) 'Is this not your butter?'- a somewhat antique but lovely way of putting it as one presumably wipes it from one's jacket, it having been accidentally flicked from an adjacent table.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.