"Alleschonesokkenliggenindelade."

Translation:All clean socks are in the drawer.

1 year ago

7 Comments


pattipl
pattipl

Can anyone help me in how to pronounce the 'scho' sound? It almost sounds like a 'sko' sound but not quite. Thanks!

1 year ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

I believe it's just the "s" sound followed by the "ch" sound.

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Why would anyone downvote someone that is asking for help?

1 year ago

katiusha17
katiusha17

I have had a lot of trouble with this sound too, since at first I was trying to pronounce it like the German sch... what helped me was to think of the sound in two parts, a "sh" sound followed by a very tiny pause, then a separately enunciated "h" sound.

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

According to the Wiktionary, "lade" is a dated form of "la". Can anyone shed some light on this matter? Thanks.

1 year ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

I have the same question as pablopublico. Wiktionary lists lade as a dated alternative to a more common form la. Is it correct?

3 weeks ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

As far as I'm aware it's still commonly used. A quick google showed plenty of recent articles that used the word lade.

With Wiktionary remember that anyone can edit on Wiktionary, hence if someone feels like it is dated they can put that in.

3 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.