Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Alle schone sokken liggen in de lade."

Translation:All clean socks are in the drawer.

11 months ago

5 Comments


pattipl
pattipl

Can anyone help me in how to pronounce the 'scho' sound? It almost sounds like a 'sko' sound but not quite. Thanks!

10 months ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

I believe it's just the "s" sound followed by the "ch" sound.

9 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Why would anyone downvote someone that is asking for help?

8 months ago

katiusha17
katiusha17

I have had a lot of trouble with this sound too, since at first I was trying to pronounce it like the German sch... what helped me was to think of the sound in two parts, a "sh" sound followed by a very tiny pause, then a separately enunciated "h" sound.

8 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

According to the Wiktionary, "lade" is a dated form of "la". Can anyone shed some light on this matter? Thanks.

8 months ago