"The baby wants to drink beer."

Translation:아기가 맥주를 마시고 싶어해요.

September 14, 2017

15 Comments


LewisH65

Oh boy! Free range parenting!

September 23, 2017

sakuyaluigi

No, baby! Bad baby!

October 12, 2017

Matthew667285

Don't think I have ever seen or heard this expression before

September 14, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Babies might want to drink beer unknowingly. I accidentally drank a millilitre of wine when I was about 4 because I thought it was grape juice.

February 19, 2018

shazenmin

Oh no baby what is u doing !

November 8, 2017

mickyclee

When is 싶어요 used vs 싶어해요?

November 13, 2017

Dakota750821

....고 싶다 is used in first person or second person. ....고 싶어하다 is used in third person.

Ex: "I want to eat 김밥" 김밥 먹고 싶어요

"He wants to eat 김밥" 그가 김밥을 먹고 싶어해요"

February 15, 2019

jmiu

이상한 부모들

November 7, 2017

Ava506452

Whats the differece between 싶어요 and 싶어해요?

November 12, 2017

PortalWalker

싶어요 is used when talking about yourself, or when asking another person if they want something. 싶어해요 is used when you're talking about someone else in the third person. For example...

저는 먹고 싶어요. = "I want to eat."

너는 먹고 싶어요? = "Do you want to eat?"

제 남동생이 먹고 싶어해요. = "My younger brother wants to eat."

December 10, 2017

hyruleprince

Thank you so much!

January 25, 2019

UltimetaSy

싶다 for first person 싶어하다 for third person

January 6, 2018

hYbi4tF7

Isn't it -고 싶어요?

February 13, 2018

Nora575773

Endtime baby

November 10, 2018

Soffi_23

아니, 아기에게 맥주를 주지 마

March 23, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.