1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The baby wants to drink beer…

"The baby wants to drink beer."

Translation:아기가 맥주를 마시고 싶어해요.

September 14, 2017

29 Comments


LewisH65

Oh boy! Free range parenting!


sakuyaluigi

No, baby! Bad baby!


Matthew667285

Don't think I have ever seen or heard this expression before


Ash-Fred

Babies might want to drink beer unknowingly. I accidentally drank a millilitre of wine when I was about 4 because I thought it was grape juice.


Buchukimchi

When I was a toddler I tried drinking the last drops of beer out of my dads beer glasses when he wasn't looking. You know how there's always a tiny little bit left when you finish a drink? I succeeded a few times until my dad saw me do it once lol


03161127BP

can't relate... my parents never drank a drop of alcohol in their lives...


shazenmin

Oh no baby what is u doing !


mickyclee

When is 싶어요 used vs 싶어해요?


Dakota750821

....고 싶다 is used in first person or second person. ....고 싶어하다 is used in third person.

Ex: "I want to eat 김밥" 김밥 먹고 싶어요

"He wants to eat 김밥" 그가 김밥을 먹고 싶어해요"


exploradora2

이상한 부모들


Ava506452

Whats the differece between 싶어요 and 싶어해요?


PortalWalker

싶어요 is used when talking about yourself, or when asking another person if they want something. 싶어해요 is used when you're talking about someone else in the third person. For example...

저는 먹고 싶어요. = "I want to eat."

너는 먹고 싶어요? = "Do you want to eat?"

제 남동생이 먹고 싶어해요. = "My younger brother wants to eat."


hyruleprince

Thank you so much!


Annylost

What about the third person plural? And if i can use 싶다 when asking "you" if you want something, when i just want to say "you said you want to eat" do i still use 싶다 or 싶어하다?


Mariayeojin

Third person plural will not change the verb (so keep using 싶어하다). I don't really understand your second question, but I guess if you want to ask someone "Do you want to eat?" you can say: "먹고 싶어요?" and if you want to say "You said you want to eat." you should say "먹고 싶다고 했어요."


UltimetaSy

싶다 for first person 싶어하다 for third person


Soffi_23

아니, 아기에게 맥주를 주지 마


talimccl

Where is your mother


hYbi4tF7

Isn't it -고 싶어요?


KryptoknTV

야! 마시 안 돼야!


06BANGTAN13

HAHAHAHAAHHAHAHAAH


Chu354705

That's my future baby!


_Yesaya_

Whats the different between 싶어해요 and 싶어요


soobee620

I said 아기는 맥주를 마시고 싶어해요, and it said I had a typo, and that the correct answer is 싶어요. I come here and the answer given is the one I gave originally (with the exception of -가 vs. -는). Why?


SHINYOUNGWOO

Go and drink some milk lol

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.