"신문은 재미있습니다."

Translation:The newspaper is interesting.

September 14, 2017

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LarmedeJais

I think "the newspaper" and "newspaper" is same... right?


71nuna

I had the same mistake


naylxx

Yes, i had the same mistake


ph.aRX0UI

Yeah that's what i want to say Isn't 'the newspaper' and 'newspaper' are same???


Summer83195

I read in another comment that

신문은 재미있습니다 answer the question "how is the newspaper?

while 신문이 재미있습니다 answer the question "what is interesting?"

so I think usually when you're saying 신문은 재미있습니다 means u're refering to one specific newspaper that's described as interesting


sliperygudechng_

yepp i also got that wrong :(


minginna

Even me. I forgot to add 'the'


minginna

Even if 'the' is not there,it doesn't change the meaning of that sentence, right guys?


NiharikaRa104657

Correct but it shows wrong :/


SvedishPlumber

I was taught that 재미있다 could be fun, funny, interesting, or whatever synonyms of the prior you like.

Was i taught wrong?


Ash-Fred

interesting, fun, funny, amusing, and entertaining are now accepted.


Daniel556355

I was taught the same.


MXMB11

Can anyone explain why is the answer "The newspaper" instead of just "Newspaper"? I thought ~가 or ~이 is the one used to point out the specific subject. So in this question it uses ~은 which means it is for general, not the specific newspaper?


Ollie-Benson

I also want to know what the difference in meaning between these would be:

  • 신문은 재미있습니다
  • 신문이 재미있습니다

Hopefully someone can help. From what I've learnt so far:

  • 는 - Topic marker, used after a vowel e.g. 여자는 - A woman. Used when making a general statement e.g. An apple is a fruit.
  • 은 - Topic marker, after a consonant e.g. 연필은 - A pencil.
  • 가 - Subject marker, used after a vowel e.g. 학교가 - The school
  • 이 - Subject marker, used after a consonant e.g. 연필이 - The pencil. Used when you're talking about something specific e.g. THE pencil is a thing.

Hopefully someone can help clarify the meaning because I thought 신문은 재미있습니다 would translate to newspapers are interesting


mhin1

Its hard to make a distinction without the conversation surrounding the sentence. Both of your sentences can be used to mean "The newspaper is interesting.". It is easier to see the difference in usage when you look at which question the sentence answers:

  • 신문은 재미있습니다 answers the question "What of the newspaper?"

  • 신문이 재미있습니다 answers the question "What is interesting?"

The former furthers the discussion about the topic of the conversation, while the latter identifies a subject of interest for the conversation.


Owen578449

I almost typed The Woman Is Delicious... ❤❤❤


DarnishaWi

I accidentally typed "the man is delicious'


LiKenun

They certainly will be interesting in decades to come. It’s a dying medium that’s being forcibly dragged into the internet because that’s where everyone is going to get their news real or fake.


isshan_2015

재미(noun) means fun,attraction,and so on. 재미있다(adjective) means "It's interesting(funny)" 재미없다 means the opposite.


JoshuaMPar

Entertaining is a better definition in my opinion.


Shaznay11256

"Newspaper is interesting" should be acceptable


lang864129

新聞은 재미있습니다


Heizelle2

Newspaper and the newspaper is both correct right? Why is my answer wrong?


sweetnsad

Why 재미있다 seem like it translates to a LOT of things, could soemone clarify it's meaning? ♡


Ollie-Benson
  • 재미있다 - To be interesting
  • 재미있습니다 - Is/Are interesting
  • 재미없습니다 - Is/Are boring/uninteresting/not fun

Hope that helps :-)


Nikki515199

The and without the is the same


zh.min_0711

Yes... We made the same sentence but i think my answer ia still correct


zh.min_0711

I forgot the word the but i think it still correct


Vvvvvvv-

Does the last part means have and interest ? So it makes is interesting


JaneWW2

재미있다 can mean interesting or funny. . .


IbarraForPrez

Was i the only one who had "gae" as an option? XD


Ollie-Benson

Would there be a difference in meaning between "신문은 재미있습니다" and "신문이 재미있습니다"?


[deactivated user]

    It's supposed to be ok without the


jamless.boi

    Is there a specific difference between 'the newspaper' and 'newspaper'? I wrote it without an article and it showed that it's wrong?


Will268772

    Would 'newspapers are interesting' also be correct?


Angel-132009

    My answer is wrong i think


ph.gdqD7f

    I typed "the newspaper is fun" but they did not exept ,


PurpleHear474318

    I think

    newspaper-신문 the newspaper-신문은

    means ''은'' highlights ''the'' in the sentence

    I don't know if its right or wrong but I think so....


ph.6W48jo

    I had the same mistake the newspaper and newspaper is same

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.