"신문은 재미있습니다."

Translation:The newspaper is interesting.

September 14, 2017

24 Comments


Jonas51053

I was taught that 재미있다 could be fun, funny, interesting, or whatever synonyms of the prior you like.

Was i taught wrong?

September 15, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

interesting, fun, funny, amusing, and entertaining are now accepted.

August 15, 2018

Daniel556355

I was taught the same.

January 3, 2018

LiKenun

They certainly will be interesting in decades to come. It’s a dying medium that’s being forcibly dragged into the internet because that’s where everyone is going to get their news real or fake.

September 14, 2017

LarmedeJais

I think "the newspaper" and "newspaper" is same... right?

November 4, 2017

MXMB11

Can anyone explain why is the answer "The newspaper" instead of just "Newspaper"? I thought ~가 or ~이 is the one used to point out the specific subject. So in this question it uses ~은 which means it is for general, not the specific newspaper?

December 6, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

I also want to know what the difference in meaning between these would be:

  • 신문은 재미있습니다
  • 신문이 재미있습니다

Hopefully someone can help. From what I've learnt so far:

  • 는 - Topic marker, used after a vowel e.g. 여자는 - A woman. Used when making a general statement e.g. An apple is a fruit.
  • 은 - Topic marker, after a consonant e.g. 연필은 - A pencil.
  • 가 - Subject marker, used after a vowel e.g. 학교가 - The school
  • 이 - Subject marker, used after a consonant e.g. 연필이 - The pencil. Used when you're talking about something specific e.g. THE pencil is a thing.

Hopefully someone can help clarify the meaning because I thought 신문은 재미있습니다 would translate to newspapers are interesting

February 28, 2019

JoshuaMPar

Entertaining is a better definition in my opinion.

January 22, 2018

lang864129

新聞은 재미있습니다

January 20, 2018

IbarraForPrez

Was i the only one who had "gae" as an option? XD

June 28, 2018

Wynaut11

I had "wa"

December 27, 2018

Owen578449

I almost typed The Woman Is Delicious... Wtf

September 15, 2018

DarnishaWi

I accidentally typed "the man is delicious'

November 14, 2018

sweetnsad

Why 재미있다 seem like it translates to a LOT of things, could soemone clarify it's meaning? ♡

February 14, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018
  • 재미있다 - To be interesting
  • 재미있습니다 - Is/Are interesting
  • 재미없습니다 - Is/Are boring/uninteresting/not fun

Hope that helps :-)

February 28, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

Would there be a difference in meaning between "신문은 재미있습니다" and "신문이 재미있습니다"?

February 28, 2019

Ilikespeakpocho

A little confused. I thought 이/가 meant specific like "the", and 은 was general like "a". What is the difference?

September 14, 2017

wintertriangles

은 or 는 are called topic particles. 이 and 가 are subject particles. Their uses can be pretty subtle but in this sentence, both can be used. 신문이 재미있습니다. Same thing.

September 14, 2017

benhyk

I believe it is to do with the ending of the word before it. If it ends in a vowel the use 가 but if it ends in a consonant then use 이. It'a to do with the flow of the sentence. While 신몬 가 would not be wrong it doesn't flow as elegantly as 신몬이.

September 26, 2017

MidnightGlam

It should take "funny" as a meaning for 재미있습니다 for, no? Not just interesting? I learned it as fun or funny.

October 26, 2017

JaneWW2

재미있다 can mean interesting or funny. . .

November 29, 2017

dae378959

are you sure

February 21, 2018

SuniSajiKu

Shin mun is sinitic Korean reading of 新闻

April 19, 2018

lang864129

.

January 20, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.