1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "신문은 재미있습니다."

"신문은 재미있습니다."

Translation:The newspaper is interesting.

September 14, 2017

38 Comments


LarmedeJais

I think "the newspaper" and "newspaper" is same... right?


71nuna

I had the same mistake


SvedishPlumber

I was taught that 재미있다 could be fun, funny, interesting, or whatever synonyms of the prior you like.

Was i taught wrong?


Ash-Fred
Mod

interesting, fun, funny, amusing, and entertaining are now accepted.


Daniel556355

I was taught the same.


MXMB11

Can anyone explain why is the answer "The newspaper" instead of just "Newspaper"? I thought ~가 or ~이 is the one used to point out the specific subject. So in this question it uses ~은 which means it is for general, not the specific newspaper?


Ollie-Benson

I also want to know what the difference in meaning between these would be:

  • 신문은 재미있습니다
  • 신문이 재미있습니다

Hopefully someone can help. From what I've learnt so far:

  • 는 - Topic marker, used after a vowel e.g. 여자는 - A woman. Used when making a general statement e.g. An apple is a fruit.
  • 은 - Topic marker, after a consonant e.g. 연필은 - A pencil.
  • 가 - Subject marker, used after a vowel e.g. 학교가 - The school
  • 이 - Subject marker, used after a consonant e.g. 연필이 - The pencil. Used when you're talking about something specific e.g. THE pencil is a thing.

Hopefully someone can help clarify the meaning because I thought 신문은 재미있습니다 would translate to newspapers are interesting


mhin1

Its hard to make a distinction without the conversation surrounding the sentence. Both of your sentences can be used to mean "The newspaper is interesting.". It is easier to see the difference in usage when you look at which question the sentence answers:

  • 신문은 재미있습니다 answers the question "What of the newspaper?"

  • 신문이 재미있습니다 answers the question "What is interesting?"

The former furthers the discussion about the topic of the conversation, while the latter identifies a subject of interest for the conversation.


LiKenun

They certainly will be interesting in decades to come. It’s a dying medium that’s being forcibly dragged into the internet because that’s where everyone is going to get their news real or fake.


Owen578449

I almost typed The Woman Is Delicious... Wtf


DarnishaWi

I accidentally typed "the man is delicious'


lang864129

新聞은 재미있습니다


JoshuaMPar

Entertaining is a better definition in my opinion.


Heizelle2

Newspaper and the newspaper is both correct right? Why is my answer wrong?


mhin1

"Newspaper is interesting." is not a grammatically correct English sentence. Consider "Newspapers are interesting." or "The newspaper is interesting."


JaneWW2

재미있다 can mean interesting or funny. . .


IbarraForPrez

Was i the only one who had "gae" as an option? XD


sweetnsad

Why 재미있다 seem like it translates to a LOT of things, could soemone clarify it's meaning? ♡


Ollie-Benson
  • 재미있다 - To be interesting
  • 재미있습니다 - Is/Are interesting
  • 재미없습니다 - Is/Are boring/uninteresting/not fun

Hope that helps :-)


Ollie-Benson

Would there be a difference in meaning between "신문은 재미있습니다" and "신문이 재미있습니다"?


Nikki515199

The and without the is the same


VennyHearts13

I got it right but it shows wrong!! Im confused!!


SuniSajiKu

Shin mun is sinitic Korean reading of 新闻


Yubin95026

안 넹 ㅇㅂ바


suzysaurus

I wrote the correct answer


DarrellCH1

It's supposed to be ok without the


Ilikespeakpocho

A little confused. I thought 이/가 meant specific like "the", and 은 was general like "a". What is the difference?


wintertriangles

은 or 는 are called topic particles. 이 and 가 are subject particles. Their uses can be pretty subtle but in this sentence, both can be used. 신문이 재미있습니다. Same thing.


benhyk

I believe it is to do with the ending of the word before it. If it ends in a vowel the use 가 but if it ends in a consonant then use 이. It'a to do with the flow of the sentence. While 신몬 가 would not be wrong it doesn't flow as elegantly as 신몬이.


MidnightGlam

It should take "funny" as a meaning for 재미있습니다 for, no? Not just interesting? I learned it as fun or funny.


Livija257075

I only wrote "the"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.