"옥수수 수프"

Translation:corn soup

September 14, 2017

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GregTeacher

A sort of cream corn soup is served in some restaurants with fried pork cutlets. It's a throwback to the 70's and 80's when pork chops were American food.


Omowunmi2021

Thank you. I was about to ask if anyone had ever had Corn soup


Staszek456

That would be 강냉이국 in North Korea. 강냉이 is the word for corn there. Word 수프, while acknowledged by Northern dictionaries, is less popular than native 국. Finally, Koreans in the North do not put spaces inside of compound words. Therefore it is 강냉이국, not 강냉이 국


K-Nik

Why do we see “수프” and not “국” being used for soup?


Extracoole

수프is used for a type of American styled soup such as 크림 수프, 양파 수프 etc..., while 국is used for a more traditional Korean soup like 미역국, 된장국 etc...


[deactivated user]

    Ohh, makes more sense!


raycosm

    There is corn soup in Chinese cuisine made with chicken, egg, and quite a bit of corn starch. It is often served over fried cod and rice as a comfort food.


wintertriangles

    Yes. It looks like fondu, but it's corn.


MKatharsis

    a glitch in the korean matrix


KateVinee

    Is this corn in the US English sense (maize) or UK English sense (cereal crops in general)?


MidSummer9

    미반수수수수수수


TomtheRed

    Who knew that Phil Collins like Corn Soup?


Rae0521

    It sounds like 玉蜀黍 (yù shǔ shǔ) in Chinese.


MansiSriva3

    So many su together.

    Also susu means pee in Hindi...so it sounds weird to my ears


ZJqQ3

    I never knew corn in Korean. Lol Its such a weird sounding word.


slowsummits

    at the coffee shop on my road (in korea) you can buy... sweetcorn latte :(


DiyaMondal2

    NOW I AM HUNGRY GREAT THANKS -_-


7sUz4

    옥수수 스프 는 너무 맛있다.


Rimi645405

    Uksuso soup,so cute


RushaliPra

    수수수수브


sunliu95

    Egg drop soup with corn. Yums


haseorbit

    this is new for me


seogkyoungmin

    That's the most confusing thing ever. Uksus it's vinegar in Russian and I thought 옥수수 too


aamethyst365

    I thought soup is gguk?


HP1895

    Sweet corn soup?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.