"옥수수 수프"

Translation:Corn soup

September 14, 2017

16 Comments


funwarigateau

수수수수수

October 12, 2017

jungwhee

ㅋㅋㅋ

December 12, 2017

Malieibnida

ㅎㅎㅎ

March 25, 2018

GregTeacher

A sort of cream corn soup is served in some restaurants with fried pork cutlets. It's a throwback to the 70's and 80's when pork chops were American food.

September 30, 2017

dexikiix

is this a thing?

September 14, 2017

raycosm

There is corn soup in Chinese cuisine made with chicken, egg, and quite a bit of corn starch. It is often served over fried cod and rice as a comfort food.

October 19, 2017

wintertriangles

Yes. It looks like fondu, but it's corn.

September 14, 2017

K-Nik

Why do we see “수프” and not “국” being used for soup?

October 17, 2018

Extracoole

수프is used for a type of American styled soup such as 크림 수프, 양파 수프 etc..., while 국is used for a more traditional Korean soup like 미역국, 된장국 etc...

March 27, 2019

KateVinee

Is this corn in the US English sense (maize) or UK English sense (cereal crops in general)?

December 6, 2017

Lechuza-chouette

maize

January 1, 2018

KateVinee

Thank you!

January 2, 2018

LunarTurtle

Interesting...

July 6, 2018

ZJqQ3

I never knew corn in Korean. Lol Its such a weird sounding word.

August 30, 2018

sunliu95

Egg drop soup with corn. Yums

February 24, 2018

Staszek456

That would be 강냉이국 in North Korea. 강냉이 is the word for corn there. Word 수프, while acknowledged by Northern dictionaries, is less popular than native 국. Finally, Koreans in the North do not put spaces inside of compound words. Therefore it is 강냉이국, not 강냉이 국

April 10, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.