1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "옥수수 수프"

"옥수수 수프"

Translation:Corn soup

September 14, 2017

18 Comments


GregTeacher

A sort of cream corn soup is served in some restaurants with fried pork cutlets. It's a throwback to the 70's and 80's when pork chops were American food.


raycosm

There is corn soup in Chinese cuisine made with chicken, egg, and quite a bit of corn starch. It is often served over fried cod and rice as a comfort food.


wintertriangles

Yes. It looks like fondu, but it's corn.


K-Nik

Why do we see “수프” and not “국” being used for soup?


Extracoole

수프is used for a type of American styled soup such as 크림 수프, 양파 수프 etc..., while 국is used for a more traditional Korean soup like 미역국, 된장국 etc...


Staszek456

That would be 강냉이국 in North Korea. 강냉이 is the word for corn there. Word 수프, while acknowledged by Northern dictionaries, is less popular than native 국. Finally, Koreans in the North do not put spaces inside of compound words. Therefore it is 강냉이국, not 강냉이 국


KateVinee

Is this corn in the US English sense (maize) or UK English sense (cereal crops in general)?


ZJqQ3

I never knew corn in Korean. Lol Its such a weird sounding word.


sunliu95

Egg drop soup with corn. Yums


haseorbit

this is new for me


MKatharsis

a glitch in the korean matrix

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.