1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěj jí chléb a pije vodu."

"Matěj chléb a pije vodu."

Translation:Matěj is eating bread and drinking water.

September 14, 2017

5 Comments


PI291011

I would like to know if the following translations could be suitable for the sentence:

a) Matěj eats bread and is drinking water. b) Matěj is eating bread and drinks water.

Děkuji moc!


JanLyko
Mod

"Matěj jí chléb a pije vodu" can mean both

"Matěj is eating bread and drinking water"

and

"Matěj eats bread and drinks water"

But your desired combination of two different tenses could be expressed just using auxiliary words such as "právě teď" (right now) with one of the verbs to distinguish the tenses.


Fabiola-609

I reported "Matěj is eating bread and is drinking water". In English it's not uncorrect to put two times "is" imo. By the way,I am curious to know what TO eat and TO drink is in Czech?


JanLyko
Mod

to eat = jíst

to drink = pít

In English, infinitive begins with "TO". In Czech it ends with "T".


Fabiola-609

Ah ok, good to know. Thanks Jan!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.