"Matěj chléb a pije vodu."

Translation:Matěj is eating bread and drinking water.

September 14, 2017

9 Comments


PI291011

I would like to know if the following translations could be suitable for the sentence:

a) Matěj eats bread and is drinking water. b) Matěj is eating bread and drinks water.

Děkuji moc!

September 14, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

"Matěj jí chléb a pije vodu" can mean both

"Matěj is eating bread and drinking water"

and

"Matěj eats bread and drinks water"

But your desired combination of two different tenses could be expressed just using auxiliary words such as "právě teď" (right now) with one of the verbs to distinguish the tenses.

September 14, 2017

Fabiola-609

I reported "Matěj is eating bread and is drinking water". In English it's not uncorrect to put two times "is" imo. By the way,I am curious to know what TO eat and TO drink is in Czech?

September 16, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

to eat = jíst

to drink = pít

In English, infinitive begins with "TO". In Czech it ends with "T".

September 17, 2017

Fabiola-609

Ah ok, good to know. Thanks Jan!

September 17, 2017

LennyPelullo

I put the same and it's marked wrong. It's not incorrect to put "is" before both verbs.

December 26, 2017

JosefVysko1

Příšerná výslovnost u tohoto. Sám jsem čech a nerozumím, co to říká.

September 21, 2017

Michal327769

On many sentences like this I am told that the accents are wrong on the Czech names (which they are) but the accented characters are not available to select as they when I am required to type in Czech. Can the accented characters be made available all the time please?

March 28, 2018

LukaDjuric4

Just use or download Czech keyboard. It is way easier and you don¨t have to pickup your mouse every time you need to write š,ě,ř,ž,ý, etc. just get used to writing on it. Yee, at first its kinda weird and hard but you¨ll get used to it. Right now I use Czech kb and thats why i place ¨ instead of ' cuz i cant find any on this keyboard :D but it is OK since i use it only for duolingo where i don't need ' anyway. Hope this helps :D

March 31, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.