"Proč nejíš?"

Translation:Why are you not eating?

September 14, 2017

6 Comments


PI291011

It could also be: Why don't you eat? Instead of: Why do you not eat?

September 14, 2017

Pok

"Why do you not eat?" has one meaning: asking why the person isn't eating;

"Why don't you eat?" has two meanings: asking why the person isn't eating or offering that person to eat.

Anyhow I think both should be accepted.

September 14, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

And both are among acceptable translations

September 14, 2017

glukomania

Why "why you don't eat" is not accepted? I was corrected to "Why do you not eat?", but that's the same?

October 17, 2017

ion1122

In "why you don't eat" the word order sounds wrong. The verb should come second: "why don't you eat"

October 29, 2017

Yatagann

Should "Why won't you eat?" also be accepted here? It's also asking why the person is not eating, or is it too far off since it implies will and desire (will/won't)as opposed to pure function (did/don't)?

September 14, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.