1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 여기에 호텔을 지어요."

"저는 여기에 호텔을 지어요."

Translation:I build a hotel here.

September 14, 2017

28 Comments


DustinStei1

This is such and awkward sentence


UltimetaSy

It's useful when you play Monopoly.


Pacific_Brent

I'm having a degree in Architecture so this is quite helpful for me


duolingotfek

To build: 짓다

High formal: 짓습니다

Polite: 지어요


ASC431

It would make more sense to say "I am building a hotel here" or "I will build a hotel here" but the phrase "I build a hotel here" sounds kind of awkward and isn't common to hear.


DanielDemi11

I wrote the same. I teach ESL and using the simple present here doesnt make much sense since it isn't something regular and build is also action word. Although if translated from korean it isnt the present continuous so I understand why I got it marked wrong.


demi223

Why is the answer "a hotel" rather than "the hotel"?


wintertriangles

The answer should include both a and the.

With a course this fresh, it's best to make as many correction suggestions as possible.


Ash-Fred

"I build the hotel." is now accepted.


omniduo

No, it's not. "I build the hotel here" is not accepted.


Update: Already Fixed


JoyZalik

omg you learn a lot of languages


edwardkang813167

Why is 여기에 used instead of 여기에서? From my understanding, 에서 is used when an action is taking place somewhere.


ThomasHart940

why is the ㅅ (짓다) get removed when conjugated to 지어요?.


25KDiamond

In English this sentence is not common, so am I to understand that this means "I'm building a hotel here" or "I've built a hotel here"?


_Indianbtsarmy.

I wish that there would be something to save these sentences!


Maypurin

Could 여기에서 work? From my understanding 에 is for simple static locations, but here it's being specific about the action at the location so wouldn't 여기에서 be correct? I still have problems with these two particles ;;


Biboi4

"I will build a hotel here"? "This is where I will build a hotel"???


etchpad

No, this is happening in the present


ben.soshians

So "i am building a/the hotel here" is right? Right?


yoonkkumin

and that people, is how the movie mamma mia! came to life


YunoluvzMH

Shouldn't it be built


SinYoongi97

The last question I had to translate this exact sentence and I put 저는 호텔을 여기에 지어요 and it marked it as correct. I wrote the same thing this time and it says its incorrect.


bameme

Is i built a hotel right


mhin1

No, "built" is past tense. 지어요 is present tense.


ben.soshians

It doesn't make much sense!!


Munchi_Mochi.-.

So why in Korean when you have to solve what it says it looks like they say the sentence backwards. (ik u might not understand what im trying to say im 11 so idk another way to put it lol)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.