"저는 여기에 호텔을 지어요."

Translation:I build a hotel here.

September 14, 2017

18 Comments


demi223

Why is the answer "a hotel" rather than "the hotel"?

September 14, 2017

wintertriangles

The answer should include both a and the.

With a course this fresh, it's best to make as many correction suggestions as possible.

September 14, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"I build the hotel." is now accepted.

October 22, 2017

omniduo

No, it's not. "I build the hotel here" is not accepted.


Update: Already Fixed

December 23, 2017

DustinStei1

This is such and awkward sentence

October 2, 2017

UltimetaSy

It's useful when you play Monopoly.

October 7, 2017

MackenzieW150925
October 15, 2017

BlouBenBear

I'm having a degree in Architecture so this is quite helpful for me

October 16, 2017

EdwardDuck20

Why is 여기에 used instead of 여기에서? From my understanding, 에서 is used when an action is taking place somewhere.

October 10, 2017

ASC431

It would make more sense to say "I am building a hotel here" or "I will build a hotel here" but the phrase "I build a hotel here" sounds kind of awkward and isn't common to hear.

December 20, 2018

DanielDemi11

I wrote the same. I teach ESL and using the simple present here doesnt make much sense since it isn't something regular and build is also action word. Although if translated from korean it isnt the present continuous so I understand why I got it marked wrong.

February 4, 2019

Maypurin

Could 여기에서 work? From my understanding 에 is for simple static locations, but here it's being specific about the action at the location so wouldn't 여기에서 be correct? I still have problems with these two particles ;;

November 19, 2017

Biboi4

"I will build a hotel here"? "This is where I will build a hotel"???

January 11, 2018

etchpad

No, this is happening in the present

April 26, 2018

yoonkkumin

and that people, is how the movie mamma mia! came to life

September 20, 2018

ThomasHart982062

why is the ㅅ (짓다) get removed when conjugated to 지어요?.

July 17, 2018

GuillermoV28813

"I build here a hotel" have Any sense in English??

December 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.