"남자가 신문을 씁니다."

Translation:The man writes the newspaper.

September 14, 2017

23 Comments


jody2457

I have the same question regarding the verb "to write". Here it is : ㅅ습 니다. A couple of segments ago it was: 적 습 니다. Assistance please in understanding the difference.

January 16, 2018

wede_hasan

•쓰다 is used when you need to use your brain or write something that need some kind of creativity (like writing a book , novel , letter to your friend , writing lyrics of song). 소설을 쓰다 to write a novel.

Also 쓰다 has something to do with calligraphy. 연필로 쓰다 = to write with a pencil.. 저는 칠판에 씁니다 = I write on a blackboard.

(•Note: 쓰다 has also many different meanings: to be accused of, to be suspected of / to use / to wear (on the head), to write / to be bitter).

•적다 is used when you just write down a piece of information like (writing a note on the notebook, writing a phone number.. )"no need to use your brain"

저는 메모를 적다 = I write a note.

May 7, 2018

Samson475274

But in the previous sample, 적다 was used even though it referred to calligraphy. So, which is correct, 제가 메시지를 연필로 작습니다 or 제가 메시지를 연필로 ㅅ습니다?

November 22, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018
  • 적습니다 - Write/Writes - Used when writing something where you don't need to use your brain to write it down.
  • 씁니다 - Write/Writes - Used when you need to use your brain or to write something that requires creativity. It also has to do with calligraphy.

I know I've just copied down what wede_hasan wrote, so to answer your question you can use both to write a newspaper. I think so at least.

February 28, 2019

wede_hasan

yes, both are correct.

March 10, 2019

chensyl

apparently 쓰 is writing requiring deep thought/creativity

February 22, 2018

Indi.grt

Maybe the man is the author of the newspaper, so he writes the newspaper

October 11, 2017

iad58g

Why not "A man ..."?

September 16, 2017

angelika1102

I wrote "A man"too, and it was wrong answer . I don't know why

September 21, 2017

vngdhuyen

flag it then

October 1, 2017

Macho.gurl

Argghh i keep missing one "the" I write "The man writes newspaper" instead of "The man writes the newpaper"

March 4, 2018

seattleandrew

What character represents "a" rather than "the"?

November 8, 2017

chensyl

same one, 가/는

February 22, 2018

sakihhanajima

This should be flagged because 쓰다 (to write) is used to say someone "reads" a newspaper as supposed to 읽다 (to read). It's an odd quirk in Korean language.

May 21, 2018

yimantuwingyai

A more common phrase would be "The man writes for the newspaper". So how would you phrase that? It just sounds awkward in English because we would say either that or "The man writes the newspaper article."

August 13, 2018

SKYRYD3R

What a freak

June 19, 2019

oddeyed1

so 쓰기 is to write but why they used a different verb earlier ?

January 5, 2018

Amaria-H

I write "The man uses the newspaper" instead "The man uses A newspaper" and got it wrong. Really? Both sound weird anyway

April 29, 2018

SI0HI

It's writes

November 25, 2018

AlienAbegail

When you say "A MAN" it has no definite man that is referring to. It could be a man from there here or anybody.

But when you say "THE MAN" it has a certain person that is referring to.

Try to read the 'Use of Articles' "A, An, The"

December 29, 2018

canongigue

Does it also means 'The man writes on the newspaper'?'

June 6, 2019

inSy

"uses" a newspaper, huh

September 14, 2017

inSy

or "writes" I guess

September 21, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.