1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 신문을 씁니다."

"남자가 신문을 씁니다."

Translation:The man writes the newspaper.

September 14, 2017

40 Comments


Indi.grt

Maybe the man is the author of the newspaper, so he writes the newspaper


jody2457

I have the same question regarding the verb "to write". Here it is : ㅅ습 니다. A couple of segments ago it was: 적 습 니다. Assistance please in understanding the difference.


wede_hasan

•쓰다 is used when you need to use your brain or write something that need some kind of creativity (like writing a book , novel , letter to your friend , writing lyrics of song). 소설을 쓰다 to write a novel.

Also 쓰다 has something to do with calligraphy. 연필로 쓰다 = to write with a pencil.. 저는 칠판에 씁니다 = I write on a blackboard.

(•Note: 쓰다 has also many different meanings: to be accused of, to be suspected of / to use / to wear (on the head), to write / to be bitter).

•적다 is used when you just write down a piece of information like (writing a note on the notebook, writing a phone number.. )"no need to use your brain"

저는 메모를 적다 = I write a note.


areebasidd10

Gosh...it is difficult than learning Maths tables


Samson475274

But in the previous sample, 적다 was used even though it referred to calligraphy. So, which is correct, 제가 메시지를 연필로 작습니다 or 제가 메시지를 연필로 ㅅ습니다?


Ollie-Benson
  • 적습니다 - Write/Writes - Used when writing something where you don't need to use your brain to write it down.
  • 씁니다 - Write/Writes - Used when you need to use your brain or to write something that requires creativity. It also has to do with calligraphy.

I know I've just copied down what wede_hasan wrote, so to answer your question you can use both to write a newspaper. I think so at least.


wede_hasan

yes, both are correct.


NabeehaZah

Thankyou for explaining


seven006

apparently 쓰 is writing requiring deep thought/creativity


Macho.gurl

Argghh i keep missing one "the" I write "The man writes newspaper" instead of "The man writes the newpaper"


ThisIsMeNotYou

Lol thanks to y'all for explaining, i might forget it in two minutes tho


seattleandrew

What character represents "a" rather than "the"?


seven006

same one, 가/는


Shade959858

What does the "을" after "신문" mean? Why not "는"?


iad58g

Why not "A man ..."?


FalkMeier

I wonder if it's still relevant for you but i think the "ga" subject indicator indicates a specific man, rather than juts a random man.


TaerWhite

Cause that does not.make.sense


angelika1102

I wrote "A man"too, and it was wrong answer . I don't know why


yimantuwingyai

A more common phrase would be "The man writes for the newspaper". So how would you phrase that? It just sounds awkward in English because we would say either that or "The man writes the newspaper article."


Zoisyte

If a translation of 씁니다 is 'wears' could an alternative answer be "The man wears a newspaper"? I know it is a silly sentence but, Duo is kind of famous for that so....shouldn't my answer be correct?


ZaiiKim01

I wrote 'the man writes newspaper' not including 'the'...and I was wrong!..why?


KevinPope10

Because it's not proper English grammar.


RapunzleKim

Me too ..... but it says wrong ... why? By the way hey army.....


Aleksandro_RU

Am I right, that 적습니다 is "skribas", and "ㅅ습니다" is "verkas" in Esperanto?

(I don't remember other languages with the difference betweet to "writes"...)


heymarie_

that's just the same aigoo


rambutsinga

So conversely, my understanding is that, 씁니다 is pouring thoughts or ideas through writing meanwhile 적습니다 is jotting down informations


KyleDelane6

No one person writes a newspaper. In Korean would this imply that the man is a journalist or an editor or is it just Duolingo nonsense that literally means the man writes the whole newspaper like in English?


oddeyed1

so 쓰기 is to write but why they used a different verb earlier ?


Amaria-H

I write "The man uses the newspaper" instead "The man uses A newspaper" and got it wrong. Really? Both sound weird anyway


Karamel_Avalance

When you say "A MAN" it has no definite man that is referring to. It could be a man from there here or anybody.

But when you say "THE MAN" it has a certain person that is referring to.

Try to read the 'Use of Articles' "A, An, The"


canongigue

Does it also means 'The man writes on the newspaper'?'


Priyadarshini07

Does it really make any difference in "The man writes newspaper" and "The man writes THE newspaper"


inSy

"uses" a newspaper, huh


inSy

or "writes" I guess

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.