1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij is diegene die ik nodig …

"Hij is diegene die ik nodig heb."

Translation:He is the one I need.

September 14, 2017

16 Comments


niemand2015

How would the meaning of this sentence change if degene was used instead?


ion1122

In the sentence here it would not change much at all. The word "diegene" is the emphatic form of degene". Compare the difference between "jij" and "je".


huhrymuhry

why "diegene" is "the one" here instead of "that one"?


ion1122

Because in the English sentence here, "that one" would not be idiomatic. That is, it is unlikely one would say in English "He is that one I need".


david_hinder

Please can someone explain the difference between "degene" and "diegene"?


ion1122

degene = the one
diegene = that one

The above is the literal difference. But the two expressions are used somewhat differently in English than in Dutch.

In Dutch there is little difference between the two. In English, "the one" is used much more often than "that one", even in contexts where Dutch might literally say diegene = that one.


allgoeffers

Degene and diegene

Degene die means 'the person who' or 'that person who'. The Dutch do not really distinguish between degene anddiegene. They mean roughly the same. For the plural, we use degenen and diegenen

From http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.De08


MichelleCC2021

That resource you linked makes it look like degene would be correct but not diegene: We use degene when talking about a specific person:

Kan degene die mij midden in de nacht gebeld heeft mij voortaan overdag bellen? Could that person who called me in the middle of the night from now on call me at daytime?

Degene die het eerst aankomt, wint een prijs. He who (whoever) finishes first, wins a prize.


ion1122

The hij here can also be translated as it, referring to a de word.


Baanana

I think diegene is the emphasized form of degene, similar to Jou and je? Any Dutch can comfirm this? Dankjewel


ion1122

You mean to say "similar to jij and je*".


Royston18240

The second 'die' in the sentance is not translate! Thus my translation of "He is the one THAT I need" is marked incorrect???? Is this just pedantics or a genuine grammatical misunderstanding?


ion1122

Consider the following:
1. He is the one I need
2. He is the one whom I need
3. He is the one who I need
4. He is the one that I need
5. He is the one which I need

For most English speakers, 5 would not be valid, because in contemporary English which is used to refer to things but not persons. Many English speakers would also not allow 4, because they feel that that too should not be used to refer to persons. 3 would be accepted by most English speakers today, who acknowledge (some wistfully) that whom is no longer always required in the objective case. 2 and 1 would both be accepted by almost all English speakers.

The great advantage of 1 is that it avoids both the who/whom and the person/thing issues.

Bear in mind that Dutch does not allow the construction that English uses in 1. In Dutch, a relative pronoun is needed to introduce the subordinate clause.

Royston, if the Owl did not accept your sentence, perhaps it was because it feels that that should not be used with persons. Or maybe it was just sloppy programming.


lizSterland

could you also say "....diegene wie ik nodig heb"?


ion1122

No. The relative pronoun "wie" is used to refer to people (rather than things), but only in conjunction with a preposition.

So there are several different forms of the relative pronoun, used as follows:
1. Direct reference to a singular person: De man die ik gisteren heb geholpen is nu ziek.
2. Direct reference to plural people: De mannen die ik gistern heb geholpen zijn nu ziek.
3. Direct reference to a singular neuter gender thing: Het boek dat ik nu lees is lang.
4. Direct reference to plural neuter gender things: De boeken die ik nu lees zijn lang.
5. Reference together with a preposition to a singular person: De man met wie ik stond te praten is mijn oom.
6. Reference together with a preposition to plural people: De mannen met wie ik stond te praten zijn mijn ooms.
7. Reference together with a preposition to a singular thing: De stoel waarop jij zit is van mij. Het bed waarop jij zit is van mij.
8. Reference together with a preposition to plural things: De stoelen waarop jij zit zijn van mij. De bedden waarop jij zit zijn van mij.


VanitaBalf

In the tips, "datgene" and "diegene" are not mentioned. As a German, I think I get them. But it might be a useful addition to the explanations.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.