1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Femeia are un șnițel de pui."

"Femeia are un șnițel de pui."

Translation:The woman has a chicken schnitzel.

September 14, 2017

8 Comments


Kyralessa

"schnitzel"!? In English?

I went to the Wikipedia page for Schnitzel in German, and the English version of the page was this: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Escalope


potestasity

Well, it has its own English 'pedia page (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schnitzel) and is defined in all major English dictionaries.


ShadmanKib

Anyone gonna talk about how off track the accent is? Also, What are the exact meanings of "De" in English?


GadaiBulgac

"De" means "of." As an example: "carne de porc" is "meat of pig."


bruyere97333

I think turkey cutlet would be a good addition


MarkDeVernon

I do not know what one would say in the USA, but I think that "escalope" might be a better translation of "șnițel" in this context. As far as I am aware, one only uses "Schnitzel" for [horror of horrors] an escalope of veal as in Wiener Schnitzel.


Gabriel750645

It'sGerman,exactly (genau)


Cintisa1234

never heard that word in English before :O

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.