1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The student thinks in the li…

"The student thinks in the library."

Translation:학생이 도서관에서 생각합니다.

September 14, 2017

14 Comments


EllSalta

When do you use -에서 vs -에?


itsbaovang

에 is use when speaking about the location of someone/something. 에서 is use when something is going on in that location. For better explanation, check out this website: https://www.italki.com/question/257561?hl=ko This is where I got the information from. Hope this helps!


UltimetaSy

Cmiiw 에서 indicates to where action/activity is taking place.


Dirra92

Why they use -이 instead of -은/-는?


NaChelle482417

What does the 이 particle stand for?


Talos_the_Cat

Subject of the sentence.


Astrid470410

The student in the library thinks


dpatkat

Try this to understand the natural pattern for the English translation.

The student thinks. Where? The sudent thinks in the library.


ptraq

why is "학생이 도서관에서 생각을 합니다" wrong?


jendeukie96

i'm pretty sure the literal translation of that would be "student has thoughts in the library" but don't quote me on that


SVa64s

Ahhh can someone explain the formation of the sentence? I keep putting the words in the wrong order. I put 학생이 생각합니다 도서관에서. Thanks


jendeukie96

first is the subject of the sentence: the student (sorry i don't have the korean keyboard). the second comes the place where the action happens, and on the last place is always the verb


Gwen790702

What does 도서관에서 mean?


Talos_the_Cat

"in the library". -에서 is a location marker letting you know that the location of the sentence is 도서관.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.