"The student thinks in the library."

Translation:학생이 도서관에서 생각합니다.

September 14, 2017

8 Comments


EllSalta

When do you use -에서 vs -에?

September 14, 2017

itsbaovang

에 is use when speaking about the location of someone/something. 에서 is use when something is going on in that location. For better explanation, check out this website: https://www.italki.com/question/257561?hl=ko This is where I got the information from. Hope this helps!

January 21, 2019

wintertriangles

I hope I understand right but I'm pretty sure -에서 is for when do you something while already in the location, whereas if you go to the library you use -에.

September 14, 2017

UltimetaSy

Cmiiw 에서 indicates to where action/activity is taking place.

September 15, 2017

NaChelle482417

What does the 이 particle stand for?

September 20, 2017

Talos_the_Cat

Subject of the sentence.

September 22, 2017

Astrid470410

The student in the library thinks

October 18, 2017

dpatkat

Try this to understand the natural pattern for the English translation.

The student thinks. Where? The sudent thinks in the library.

December 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.