1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The student thinks in the li…

"The student thinks in the library."

Translation:학생이 도서관에서 생각합니다.

September 14, 2017

19 Comments


EllSalta

When do you use -에서 vs -에?


itsbaovang

에 is use when speaking about the location of someone/something. 에서 is use when something is going on in that location. For better explanation, check out this website: https://www.italki.com/question/257561?hl=ko This is where I got the information from. Hope this helps!


UltimetaSy

Cmiiw 에서 indicates to where action/activity is taking place.


Dirra92

Why they use -이 instead of -은/-는?


NaChelle482417

What does the 이 particle stand for?


ptraq

why is "학생이 도서관에서 생각을 합니다" wrong?


jendeukie96

i'm pretty sure the literal translation of that would be "student has thoughts in the library" but don't quote me on that


Emilyb1903

Why is it 학생이 with no 가 at the end as well? When would it be 학생이가


nvr_trust_a_duck

Sorry my last thing glitched. What i was going to say is that 학생 is the noun and 이 is a subject particle attached to the noun. Attaching a 가 to the end would be adding another subject particle to it which would make it kind of weird. I dont think it would ever would be 학생이가 but feel free to correct me.


nvr_trust_a_duck

학생이 already has the particle attached to it (이)학생이가 가


Astrid470410

The student in the library thinks


_nomi_xoxo

see english is a language that is subject-verb-object (SVO), while languages like korean are subject-object-verb (SOV), im fluent in an SVO language (eng) aNd an SOV language (hindi) so its way easier for me to translate bw hindi n korean rather than english n korean just bc of the SVO-SOV difference. idk if this gives u a lil clarity or not but i wanted to share


dpatkat

Try this to understand the natural pattern for the English translation.

The student thinks. Where? The sudent thinks in the library.


SVa64s

Ahhh can someone explain the formation of the sentence? I keep putting the words in the wrong order. I put 학생이 생각합니다 도서관에서. Thanks


jendeukie96

first is the subject of the sentence: the student (sorry i don't have the korean keyboard). the second comes the place where the action happens, and on the last place is always the verb


Gwen790702

What does 도서관에서 mean?


ph.Ie1RqF

It means library


Rutuja158458

It is really difficult, please add voice

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.