1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Lukas und Anna sind Kinder."

"Lukas und Anna sind Kinder."

Translation:Lukas and Anna are children.

September 14, 2017

50 Comments


xxCheriexx

come on... we shouldn't be penalised for spelling the names wrongly!


fernanamou

this make me nerves


0HSaIPMT

you may be kind but german children are kinder


got_wanderlust

I got marked wrong because I said 'Lucas' not 'Lukas' in a listening exercise? That's not fair because I got the German right, just did a different spelling of a name!


Hussarian

I use head phones and I absolutely could not make out the name "Lukas" used in this sentence. It sounded like the man said, "Brookis". I got the name wrong and Duo counted it wrong. The rest of the sentence was proper. Should one be penalized for getting a name wrong?


SuzandeSeg

Heard Brukas too and I still heard the "Br" after learning it was supposed to be Lukas


Torimodosua

Sounded like dookas without headphones for me


[deactivated user]

    Are you really gonna bust my balls for spelling Anna with one 'n'. That's so pedantic and counter-productive.


DITB

    Or Lukas with c :)


nova46

    Shouldn't penalize for spelling variations on proper names when the source is audio.


Sachat3

    When sied is used for plural why using sind then


roversfan

    seid is used for the plural second person, when you are talking to the people. ihr seid = you are sie sind = they are (Sie sind is also formal for you are but only if Sie is capitalized)


aniketkno

    It seems to follow most of the european languages' grammatical trend.


KammeronDe1

    How do know which are to use if it doesnt say ihr or wir


PERCE_NEIGE

    Here it's «they». Lukas + Anna = they.

    Sie sind kinder = They are children (kids also accepted by DL)

    sie sind = plural = they.
    Sie sind (with «S») = seems a plural, but its a plural of politeness = polite you.
    sie ist = singular = she.


DITB

    Lucas ... Lukas. Can be spelled both ways. It's just a name, and agree with xxCheriexx, both should be accepted.


hippietrail

    This should accept "Ana" as well as "Anna". At least when the question is only audio.


lauraalice2

    This is exactly what just happened to me! In many languages, and other courses on here they want you to spell it Ana, adds an unnecessary extra level of confusion to the already complicated task of learning new languages!


SuzKB

    Mismarked for Ana, which is a variation of Anna


PushpenduB1

    Lucas sounds like Brutus


Pamphlet

    Everyone's (rightly) complaining about being marked down for spelling Lukas and Anna differently, but I'm more annoyed by the fact that the woman's voice trails off in between the third and fourth words (Anna and sind), almost as if she's saying Annaha sind or something. Had to re-listen a couple of times because of it.


JeffJetton

    I know! I almost put in "Lukas and Anna hassen Kinder"... Lukas and Anne hate children! :-)


ZaidFaisal4

    nuu i can feel my accent changing as i speak lmao


AmrSayed968303

    IT is Not My Problem!!!!


neppo212

    She said lukhass not lucas at first time i thought that she said " look has " xD


DITB

    Hahaha! So funny :)


matt620006

    Penalized for spelling "lukas" wrong . But got german right


TheZahraJa

    I wrote Lukhas und Ana


Chris573258

    I speller Anna with one n


Sanjay309255

    I have a doubt... Can't we use "seid" instead of "sind" in this sentence..?


CeboMakele

    That Lukas name sounded like Burkas or something along those lines. Thst is one thick accent, which makes it harder to pick up names.


Abc561231

    How's "Lu" pronounced in german


AMEYA365960

    We must not lose correct cuestions in a row by are spelling mistakes


Tony570519

    I'm not getting voice or text on these "type what you hear" questions, can anyone advise please?


Shathragna

    There's no "are" kn the options man!


james790488

    What is the rule for sind and seid


JairoLpez17

    Ihr seid You second plural pronoun

    Sie, sie sind They second and third plural pronoun.

    Sie sind You third Singular pronoun


Emalee_and_Gee

    I heard it wrong.... I thought I heard something else, and I got it wrong :(


kallutvictor

    To me it sounds like he's saying "Drukas"


Missta_benson

    Why isnt this seid? I thought sind was only used when the person talking is part of the group they are referring to?


Marc795516

    I couldn't hear what they said


BIGBOIgerman

    Then click "Can't listen now."


LitAst0n11

    Child and children is the SAME!!!!!


Danilo631932

    Children is the plural and child is the singular form.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.