"Lukas und Anna sind Kinder."

Translation:Lukas and Anna are children.

September 14, 2017

12 Comments


0HSaIPMT

you may be kind but german children are kinder

October 24, 2017

KammeronDe1

How do know which are to use if it doesnt say ihr or wir

September 21, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Here it's «they». Lukas + Anna = they.

Sie sind kinder = They are children (kids also accepted by DL)

sie sind = plural = they.
Sie sind (with «S») = seems a plural, but its a plural of politeness = polite you.
sie ist = singular = she.

February 9, 2018

Sachat3

When sied is used for plural why using sind then

February 23, 2019

LitAst0n11

Child and children is the SAME!!!!!

February 21, 2019

Tony570519

I'm not getting voice or text on these "type what you hear" questions, can anyone advise please?

February 22, 2019

Shathragna

There's no "are" kn the options man!

February 24, 2019

james790488

What is the rule for sind and seid

March 18, 2019

Hussarian

I use head phones and I absolutely could not make out the name "Lukas" used in this sentence. It sounded like the man said, "Brookis". I got the name wrong and Duo counted it wrong. The rest of the sentence was proper. Should one be penalized for getting a name wrong?

March 19, 2019

Missta_benson

Why isnt this seid? I thought sind was only used when the person talking is part of the group they are referring to?

March 28, 2019

got_wanderlust

I got marked wrong because I said 'Lucas' not 'Lukas' in a listening exercise? That's not fair because I got the German right, just did a different spelling of a name!

April 13, 2019

xxCheriexx

come on... we shouldn't be penalised for spelling the names wrongly!

April 17, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.