1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자는 아이입니다."

"남자는 아이입니다."

Translation:The man is a child.

September 14, 2017

70 Comments


ToryTroubl

What's the difference between man and the man? It's doesn't matter how to translate


dorsa286125

when you say man it means a male human(a man) but when you say the man what you mean is a particular man. A man thay you were talking about


ph.mhFTaL

Haan..got it ... thank you


NafisahJaa

I think their running out of sentences to make


INDIGENOUS.1

Yes because i want to LEARN and not just see the same sentences, i want to understand vocabulary. I think they should provide defitions and vocabulary lists, and then allow you to create sentences, after learning verbs and nouns and such.


Crystal625284

I love that idea. I also just wish you could customize vocabulary lists and create your own test bank. Right now I'm using another app to create my own flash cards and it tests me on them, but it doesn't have recording or sound functions.


louvrs

what app is it may i ask?


[deactivated user]

    what does 는 mean ?


ArtemisCai

    는 / 은 is "The". 이 / 가 is "a / an"


YouAreMyPotato

    It's quite the opposite.


Learnin4bangtan

    EXAMPLE: The number is different

    번호가 달라요 = "가" is used to emphasize the subject before it. So in English, you're saying "the NUMBER is different".

    번호는 달라요 = "는" is just a regular connector serving as "is" so it simply means "the number is different" or even "different number" with no emphasis on the number.

    번호- number 달라요- different


ash68124

    I don't understand this sentence.


imma_potato123

    남자- man,는- particle ,아이- child,입니다-is The man is a child


Kurougane

    If it says: "The man", shouldn't it be "남차가"? This sentence looks like: "men are children" to me because of the "는". Please help


Ash-Fred

    는 can be used for general statements, but not all sentences with 는 have to be general statements. 남자는 means 남자 is already set as the topic and thus not new information. "남자는 아이입니다." is most likely an answer to "What is the man?" whereas "남자가 아이입니다." is most likely an answer to "Who is a child?" or "Who is what?"


ellebny

    that's what i thought too! "는" is correct if used as general statement (according to the lesson) but that isnt the case.. can someone please explain?


Kathleen513974

    The sudde jump into senteces is killing me. On the phone app there are zero grammer tips, plus words ("place") with no prior intro.


HerbalTeeth

    I'm not a fan of the fast mono'toned way the words are said. Instead of namjaneunaiibnida. I would prefer a light hearted "남자는, 아이 입니다" what's the rush?


EleanorRey15

    How am I suppose to know this only after 2 lessons on hangul?


CrispSword56

    Can someone explain to me the difference in topic and subject?


imma_potato123

    아이 of your 할머니 gotcha y'all, freaking over this simple sentence


migi25

    Does this sentence even make sense??


MyYooniverse

    What does this sentence even mean-


EricThomse1

    Its literal translation would be nonsense, of course. There's a term "man-child" in English, which means an immature man (he acts like a child). I assume it means something like that.


mychemfan1

    I put men are children and its correct


flourshadow

    I just missed a the and I get it wrong. I taught duolingo was sticking with the choppy language teaching


MyUphoriaJK97

    Hey Jungkook we are talking about you. :)


19aloni

    i just typed it in (since i didn't know what it would be) and i'm crackling that it was correct, thanks duo!!


XeNO-19

    If i man is a child then how did he go back to the good old days


Tayler793962

    I'm being told the correct answer is "a man is a child", but i was given one "a". I answered "man is a child" , since again, I have one "a" to use, yet I got the answer wrong.


ph.JFzSPZ

    Their is not given Two A how can I make the sentence


CLAIREOKRA

    Well, if says THE man it would be slightly different due to the language script.


ph.LLfDWe

    How to pronounce it i don't know


Jiminahmochiee

    What is the meaning of 여


ph.E4Qvry

    How could a man is child and my ans is a man is child it should be right


LeniRohsan

    Oh c'mon.... Someone tell me please, Man/Men?


Learnin4bangtan

    As of now, keep in mind that 남자 is man and 남자들 is men. By this time, Duolingo is just teaching you that -들 makes a noun plural.

    But, native Koreans only use this to emphasize that a noun is more than one so it’s not used that often.

    You’re doing great, keep going!


ph.8kVCul

    What is the difference between woman and women???


Hrithika.19

    What is 는 refer for???


Kellamitty

    We don't even know how to say hello yet but we can make weird sentences, ok Duolingo...


aaarrrmmyyyy

    If it is a man ,hiw can it be a child


ItzDemnRsi

    Their is no A and i write correct it showes wrong bc their is no A but in line it is


VEENAPATIL5

    Oh I choose man instead of 'the man' and now I have failed this test


ph.feGQtL

    I understood in this that the auxiliary verbs are settled at the last, and objects are before them.. Means.. : S+O+Av..


SiddhiRane7

    Lol im not good at translating


WellYes

    Correction: 남자들은 아이들입니다


Arpitkaur15

    The option given one option is not given a which is considered only when you add in the sentence "a" is not given


ph.NfuXLQ

    A MAN IS NOT A CHILD!!!


halzdiary

    bruh does it matter if i add the or not like...... I KNOW WHAT IT MEANS


Asiya20770

    They cant hear me speak


ph.skXQp3

    Mine pronounciation is correct


AM0RA_

    I THOUGHT 는 is used for objects??? im confused


EricThomse1

    When used on nouns, 은/는 are used for designating topics and 을/를 are used for designating objects.


noofas

    i wrote man is a child why is this incorrect


EricThomse1

    In English, when "man" is used without an article (a/the), it typically means mankind (all humans, collectively). Saying "man is a child" would be like saying "humanity is a child". That's not the intended meaning of this exercise. The Korean sentence could be translated into English using "men are children", "a man is a child", or "the man is a child" (depending on context).


Lucy.Rodrigues

    안녕하세요 여러분!


pugazhtp

    Why 입니다 is pronounced as 임니다? Or am I hearing it like that?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.