1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Which wine is the most bitte…

"Which wine is the most bitter?"

Translation:어느 와인이 가장 씁니까?

September 14, 2017

12 Comments


jlseymour3

Any reason "어느 와인은 제일 씁니까?" shouldn't be accepted?


Ash-Fred

The wine itself is what needs to be determined; the speaker is not asking something where a specific kind of wine is given as a topic.


berolino

가장 쓴 와인은 무엇입니까?


arimk

Difference between 가장 and 제일?


OnlyRealNina

It's the same but 제일 is used a little bit more often when spoken while 가장 is better used written. That's what TTMIK said.


Unicornmon3

Is it possible to write thus as: "와인이 어느 가장 씁니까?"?


kugyousha

No thats not possible. The question word must go before the subject.


wintertriangles

Not really, it sounds a bit odd. HOWEVER, you could say 와인은 어느 것이 가장 씁니까 I believe...


dorsalee

어느 should be first of sentence


Sami610230

Taste and maybe you'll find out


yoonhyemi

I am confused about the marker to be used with 와인.


Daria_Lag

Is it correct to write: 어느 가장 쓴 와인입니까?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.