"Вона мусить взяти себе в руки."

Translation:She must pull herself together.

9/14/2017, 7:45:48 AM

7 Comments


Chalseadagger

Can anyone provide typical situations when you would say this in Ukraine?

9/14/2017, 7:45:48 AM

Enzfj2

It's idiomatic, of course. You'd say this when she is very nervous

9/14/2017, 8:37:19 AM

Halyna_ua

When someone (he or she) has a panic. Many parents like to use this phase to their kid

9/16/2017, 10:39:26 AM

Alisa318183

Can I translate this as "she needs to pull herself together"?

1/27/2018, 9:58:27 AM

sagitta145
Mod

No, because must ≠ need.

2/3/2019, 8:38:16 PM

Halyna_ua

Why must pull not musts pull?

9/16/2017, 10:47:15 AM

Enzfj2

Модальні дієслова can, must, shall, will... не мають -s в третій особі однини

9/18/2017, 1:38:24 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.