"국가"

Translation:Nation

September 14, 2017

10 Comments


MatthewEpp5

Also, 국가 (國家),is the Sino-Korean word, whereas 나라 is the native Korean word.


honeyrbw

I wrote "national anthem(國歌)" and it was accepted.


Staszek456

Nice. For everyone who doesn't know, 국가 means both "nation" and "national anthem". The ethymology (hantcha) is different, but pronunciation is by coincidence the same


Le_choc

Difference between 나라 and 국가?


wintertriangles

The same difference between country and nation


SeanFogart4

To split hairs, it's more the difference between land and nation with 국 meaning country. Land is more the native word in English. (Well, Germanic term -- Briton aboriginals likely used a word like ti/r related to territory, Norman nobility country . . .)


ThomasWelc4

Is there a country that is not a nation?


Jeong-JinL

From my research, Afghanistan is an example. It amounts to a country that doesn't represent a particular people, among other qualities: boundaries that are arbitrarily drawn, with no historical context and with no real common bond among the people. https://www.quora.com/What-countries-would-not-be-considered-nation-states You can Google: nationless state This also turns up Iraq, Syria, Jordan, and Malta.


Staszek456

Since when people of Malta are not a nation? They have their unique language, culture and the island itself has its history...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.