"학생이 도서관으로 뜁니다."

Translation:The student jumps toward the library.

September 14, 2017

88 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArabicMusi

Duo look what have you done you told the students that books are meaningless and now they start to jump tawards the library instead f reading in the library lol


ARMY_In_Distress

My mind immediately went to a student on a pogo stick bouncing toward the library...


Lindia705556

Or they jump because they're excited to learn even more now that they have learned a lot with Duo... xD


anfalhamdo

yes you`re right


AntiSosh

LOL 하하하하


RandyAlexa

How do you tell when 뜁니다 means "run" and when it means "jump"?


wintertriangles

Good question. In my experience people use 달리다 more often for "run." 뛰다 and all it's compound verbs (ex: 뛰어 내리다 - jump off) tends to have a more bounding kind of run nuance.


Ash-Fred

In 뛰어내리다, the 뛰다 is a homonym. There are two 뛰다 which happened to share the same spelling; one means to jump and the other means to run. 달리다 seems to have been strongly preferred to 뛰다 in the past, but nowadays, in colloquial language, one usually says 뛰다 for both to run and to jump. In order to avoid confusion you may often hear a Korean say "점프하다" for to jump.

According to the National Institute of the Korean Language, 뛰다 focuses on the progress of the action whereas 달리다 focuses on the state of running, though I don't know what they mean by that.


wadi_hasan

달리다" means "run", while "뛰다" means "jump". but recently people use "뛰다" as (to run).

Also in the dictionary "달리다" is same to "뛰어가다".

(Note: 뛰어가다 is a combination between 2 verbs 뛰다 + 가다, which means go by jumping = to run/ scoot)


Ash-Fred

You can't without context. Both run and jump are accepted.


REGaddis

Who else gets a headache learning verbs?


nzve19

Everyone need medicine while learning verbs


thmsky

i still dont understand the use between 으로//에//카지. Can someone explain it? Many thanks!


Ash-Fred

Simply put, towards/at/up to.


astrojoy

Hang on. Is it 카지 or 가지?


hotchingudeul

Well, that's one way to get around


xMira_

Umm... umm... umm...? Should I be worried... they're gonna get dehydrated fast...


Kiyomice

나도 (me too) :P I love reading!


Kiyomice

Jumping is more exciting.


ArabicMusi

How to tell when 으로 meams "tawards" and when it means "using" ? Like in 남자는 순으로 먹다.

And

학생이 도서관으로 뜁니다.


wintertriangles

Well, you can't eat "towards" your hands and you can't run with a library. Context m'lad


BlueStreetLight

That is a perfect explanation and I love the dry wit


korkeaOlivia

But what about running with a ball towards a library?


AshLey598663

thats how i get to my library


SKYRYD3R

...and the librarian gives him the GLARE!


LardNarIsMyBias

I have a few theories. 1. This 'student' is me and I have lost my flipping mind. 2. This student is someone completely different who has lost their flipping mind. 3. This student is a kangaroo.


Imamkoto

The student is a Jumper i guess ㅋㅋㅋ


KanKanMikan

who the hell do that?


Admiinator

I don't feel 'jumps' fit here, I prefer runs or sprints instead speaking as a native. The Korean sentence makes sense perfectly, but the translation is quite unnatural


JubileeBingBing

Duo really needs to change up their sentences bc it gets predictable after a while


RebekahWeb12

What's the difference between 두서관으로 and 두서관까지?


Ash-Fred

towards and up to


TWICEx2

Seems like it's about that time to revise the language system, lol


Otaku2Learn

Is the student part kangaroo? Either that or big feet (๑•﹏•)...


Erda07

Can someone explain to me why the add 으로 or 에서??


[deactivated user]

    Can't he walk? Why is he jumping lol


    [deactivated user]

      Why does he jump? Couldn't him just walk


hkbI11

      What is the difference of using +으로 and +에서?


Hana62571

      Okay I searched on reddit and here's what I found ~ 에- a place you are going to (학교에 가요/I'm going to school) a time something is at (월요일에 만나요?/ are we meeting on monday?)

      에서- is when you're talking about a place that some action is happening in (학교에서 공부했어요/ I studied at school) or it can mean from (미국에서 왔어요/ i come from America)

      (A mistake not to make too is that for example this sentence > 학교에서 가요 because it doesn't make sense, you should say 학교에 instead of 학교에서 since you're talking about going somewhere. 학교에 공부했다 is also wrong, it should be 학교에서...I think you get it...anyway..)

      으로 or 로- you use it to show that some method/device/material is being used to creat some result (손으로 만들었어요/ I made it by hand) or the direction you're going on (집으로 가요/ I'm going home, you're saying you're going in the "home" direction AKA you're going home)

      Hope this helps:)


Blackadi

      This audio is freakin very fast for a beginner!!!


guccitae_ot7

      으로 still confused me


YuH3o

      What's the difference between " 으로 " and " 까지 " ? :)


Yoxdavox

      으로 towards 까지 means until


jodiepaloney

      this is a libary!! be quite


Woojin040897

      Ugh i had a typo and i got it wrong


Ambrose796320

      ❤❤❤ are the students rabbits or smth


mleesa27

      뜁 means run not jump


RichardKim807347

      The student runs toward the library


DonVittori

      Why would the students jump toward the library? I know the verbs for "run" and "jump" are the same and that it only depends on context since Hangeul is a contextual language, but...this is just ridiculous.


AiraHarune8

      If jumps and runs means "뚭니다" Then what about "달립니다"?

      Also how would i know a person is saying run instead of jump if they say "뚭니다"?


VictoriaXi754431

      It should’ve been “The student runs toward the library.” Because in another example, “남자가 공원에서 뜁니다.” translates to “The man runs at the park.”


_.daisy__

      Theres no at there :( i picked in and it is incorrect


JessieLitv

      Is this a particularly Korean cultural phenomenon i should be aware of?


Amorwe

      This means to run, not to jump based off the context.


tharun284

      Nice you still haven't forgotten that lesson


PoojaSharm721828

      Hey please make me learn the korean accent that how to speak and pronounce in korean


APot7army

      This(jumps to the Library) might sense like... excited to enter into library , maybe?


KiMTaEhYung2088

      What is the meaning of 으로


reneekheni1997

      They are not giving tips


JENNIE428

      I see the boy is a kangaroo


im_th716

      i'm korean. i think 'run is more proper verb.


kongbuyingwu

      Why is "The student is running in the library" wrong?


ph.KfodBv

      Toward is not in option


ph.vX4aDn

      Can anyone tell me which part is toward in it 도서관으로 and how to pronounce


LiSAssi

      This sentence would make a lot of tutors happy.. but it's a lie hahah


angie1dam

      whats the difference beetween -으로 and -까지?


_Indianbtsarmy.

      Children are really hungry for study or comics ?


FOOTG60

      I've never felt so much excitement going into a library


h.anna220

      I think "뜁니다." can mean to run or to jump, but I guess it means to run and jump in excitement to a destination.


VAISHNAVIS358095

      Hii any one my friend


SaitinN

      Isso faz sentido:


Payalsingh1316

      I am really cofused('^*)


_SHWETA.SHARMA_

      I think,that student is mad:-)


bIackros3

      I guess the students are happy to go to the library


Oumaima634578

      So the student is Hairo from Saiki K

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.