"학생이 도서관으로 뜁니다."

Translation:The student jumps toward the library.

September 14, 2017

24 Comments


RandyAlexa

How do you tell when 뜁니다 means "run" and when it means "jump"?

September 14, 2017

wintertriangles

Good question. In my experience people use 달리다 more often for "run." 뛰다 and all it's compound verbs (ex: 뛰어 내리다 - jump off) tends to have a more bounding kind of run nuance.

September 14, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

In 뛰어내리다, the 뛰다 is a homonym. There are two 뛰다 which happened to share the same spelling; one means to jump and the other means to run. 달리다 seems to have been strongly preferred to 뛰다 in the past, but nowadays, in colloquial language, one usually says 뛰다 for both to run and to jump. In order to avoid confusion you may often hear a Korean say "점프하다" for to jump.

According to the National Institute of the Korean Language, 뛰다 focuses on the progress of the action whereas 달리다 focuses on the state of running, though I don't know what they mean by that.

March 5, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

You can't without context. Both run and jump are accepted.

March 5, 2018

wede_hasan

달리다" means "run", while "뛰다" means "jump". but recently people use "뛰다" as (to run).

Also in the dictionary "달리다" is same to "뛰어가다".

(Note: 뛰어가다 is a combination between 2 verbs 뛰다 + 가다, which means go by jumping = to run/ scoot)

May 6, 2018

ArabicMusi

Duo look what have you done you told the students that books are meaningless and now they start to jump tawards the library instead f reading in the library lol

October 25, 2017

Kiyomice

나도 (me too) :P I love reading!

October 14, 2017

xMira_

Umm... umm... umm...? Should I be worried... they're gonna get dehydrated fast...

January 16, 2018

thmsky

i still dont understand the use between 으로//에//카지. Can someone explain it? Many thanks!

October 28, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Simply put, towards/at/up to.

March 5, 2018

keys59581

why not "run"?

September 30, 2017

Kiyomice

Jumping is more exciting.

October 14, 2017

ArabicMusi

How to tell when 으로 meams "tawards" and when it means "using" ? Like in 남자는 순으로 먹다.

And

학생이 도서관으로 뜁니다.

October 27, 2017

wintertriangles

Well, you can't eat "towards" your hands and you can't run with a library. Context m'lad

October 31, 2017

AshLey598663

thats how i get to my library

January 12, 2019

YuH3o

What's the difference between " 으로 " and " 까지 " ? :)

March 4, 2018

Yoko700675

으로 towards 까지 means until

March 7, 2018

JimmyLam13

I put jump instead of jumps and got this wrong. In the previous excerise, I put sits instead of sit and I got it wrong. This needs to be more consistant because you are suppose to teach Korean and need more leeway on the english grammar

March 5, 2018

angelika1102

This question has to use run instead of jump. Jump means leap, but run means moving the legs quickly.

September 20, 2017

Latte_De

Jump + run = jog?

May 27, 2018

kimmyslimmy

Im getting a little pissedddddd. 으로 is to the or to RIGHT? And isnt 뙵니다. Is jump or run?

July 4, 2018

Latte_De

While I think of Google translate as the Wikipedia of languages, it says 으로 means simply 'to'. I think of 뙵니다 as a variation of run/jump... as in how we'd say jog. I could be 100% wrong, of course, but that's what's helping me move forward.

July 4, 2018

TWICEx2

Seems like it's about that time to revise the language system, lol

December 8, 2018

REGaddis

Who else gets a headache learning verbs?

March 13, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.