1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생이 도서관으로 뜁니다."

"학생이 도서관으로 뜁니다."

Translation:The student jumps toward the library.

September 14, 2017

49 Comments


ArabicMusi

Duo look what have you done you told the students that books are meaningless and now they start to jump tawards the library instead f reading in the library lol


ARMY_In_Distress

My mind immediately went to a student on a pogo stick bouncing toward the library...


anfalhamdo

yes you`re right


RandyAlexa

How do you tell when 뜁니다 means "run" and when it means "jump"?


wintertriangles

Good question. In my experience people use 달리다 more often for "run." 뛰다 and all it's compound verbs (ex: 뛰어 내리다 - jump off) tends to have a more bounding kind of run nuance.


Ash-Fred
Mod

In 뛰어내리다, the 뛰다 is a homonym. There are two 뛰다 which happened to share the same spelling; one means to jump and the other means to run. 달리다 seems to have been strongly preferred to 뛰다 in the past, but nowadays, in colloquial language, one usually says 뛰다 for both to run and to jump. In order to avoid confusion you may often hear a Korean say "점프하다" for to jump.

According to the National Institute of the Korean Language, 뛰다 focuses on the progress of the action whereas 달리다 focuses on the state of running, though I don't know what they mean by that.


wede_hasan

달리다" means "run", while "뛰다" means "jump". but recently people use "뛰다" as (to run).

Also in the dictionary "달리다" is same to "뛰어가다".

(Note: 뛰어가다 is a combination between 2 verbs 뛰다 + 가다, which means go by jumping = to run/ scoot)


Ash-Fred
Mod

You can't without context. Both run and jump are accepted.


REGaddis

Who else gets a headache learning verbs?


thmsky

i still dont understand the use between 으로//에//카지. Can someone explain it? Many thanks!


Ash-Fred
Mod

Simply put, towards/at/up to.


astrojoy

Hang on. Is it 카지 or 가지?


hotchingudeul

Well, that's one way to get around


xMira_

Umm... umm... umm...? Should I be worried... they're gonna get dehydrated fast...


Kiyomice

나도 (me too) :P I love reading!


Kiyomice

Jumping is more exciting.


ArabicMusi

How to tell when 으로 meams "tawards" and when it means "using" ? Like in 남자는 순으로 먹다.

And

학생이 도서관으로 뜁니다.


wintertriangles

Well, you can't eat "towards" your hands and you can't run with a library. Context m'lad


BlueStreetLight

That is a perfect explanation and I love the dry wit


korkeaOlivia

But what about running with a ball towards a library?


AshLey598663

thats how i get to my library


SKYRYD3R

...and the librarian gives him the GLARE!


Admiinator

I don't feel 'jumps' fit here, I prefer runs or sprints instead speaking as a native. The Korean sentence makes sense perfectly, but the translation is quite unnatural


Imamkoto

The student is a Jumper i guess ㅋㅋㅋ


angelika1102

This question has to use run instead of jump. Jump means leap, but run means moving the legs quickly.


YuH3o

What's the difference between " 으로 " and " 까지 " ? :)


Yoko700675

으로 towards 까지 means until


JimmyLam13

I put jump instead of jumps and got this wrong. In the previous excerise, I put sits instead of sit and I got it wrong. This needs to be more consistant because you are suppose to teach Korean and need more leeway on the english grammar


dpatkat

"Jumps" is for singular nouns, or for these pronouns (He, she, it).

"Jump" is for plural nouns, or these pronouns (I, we, they; you singular and you plural).

Forgivess? Maybe on whole sentence meanings where there are alternatives. But for gramnar, the glue and cues of creating sentences, be careful.

When sentences become more complex, there will be more headaches from all the little pieces we keep tripping over.


Latte_De

Jump + run = jog?


looafers

Im getting a little pissedddddd. 으로 is to the or to RIGHT? And isnt 뙵니다. Is jump or run?


Latte_De

While I think of Google translate as the Wikipedia of languages, it says 으로 means simply 'to'. I think of 뙵니다 as a variation of run/jump... as in how we'd say jog. I could be 100% wrong, of course, but that's what's helping me move forward.


dpatkat

In English we have weird things we have to memorize related to (ㅇ)로 or similar purpose particles.

by hand

by means of xxx

to/towards

in order to do xxx

Sometimes, it drives me crazy, too. Logic does not help me keep them.

So I throw away reasons. I surrende to the language. Then just memorize hoping one day I can attach order to the mess I see.


Otaku2Learn

Is the student part kangaroo? Either that or big feet (๑•﹏•)...


KanKanMikan

who the hell do that?


mleesa27

뜁 means run not jump


RichardKim807347

The student runs toward the library


Jubilee209908

Duo really needs to change up their sentences bc it gets predictable after a while


RebekahWeb12

What's the difference between 두서관으로 and 두서관까지?


Ash-Fred
Mod

towards and up to


HarmonyHeart7

Can someone explain to me why the add 으로 or 에서??


DonVittori

Why would the students jump toward the library? I know the verbs for "run" and "jump" are the same and that it only depends on context since Hangeul is a contextual language, but...this is just ridiculous.


DazzlingLight

Can't he walk? Why is he jumping lol


DazzlingLight

Why does he jump? Couldn't him just walk

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.