"jiná malá žena"

Translation:another little woman

September 14, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jacqui386459

I thought jiná meant different and další meant another?


BoneheadBass

Both words can be translated to English as "other/another." The difference is that další leans toward "additional" and jiný toward "different."


cmetzner

Then why is "Different little woman" wrong for this sentence?


BoneheadBass

"Different little woman" is accepted. We had a couple of reports for it that were "stranded" in the system, but none of them came in at the time of your comment. They have now been released.


Mel32329

Just had the same problem: "different little woman" was not accepted. 3. June 2021. No biggie - I'll report it!


BoneheadBass

Looks like something strange is going on, because (1) "different little woman" is definitely among the accepted translations; and (2) there are three "green" (meaning "correct") reports for it in the system... which, coincidentally, are from a year ago. They may or may not be the ones that I released at that time. Maybe one of the contractors can take a look and get this squared away.


Ali_Hajilou

Lady should work for žena, it's used for respect in English and woman is more of a grammatical word, lady is more common.


Katja-z

In Czech "Lady" = "dáma" https://en-cs.dict.cc/?s=lady

And, also, in English "woman" can be definitely used when speaking about, well, women. Just as "man/men" is used when speaking about men. As in: "There were many women at the meeting." or " The boss is a woman." There is even a book titled "Little women" by Louisa May Alcott (1832–1888). An author who was a woman. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Women

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.