1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěj má raději čaj."

"Matěj raději čaj."

Translation:Matěj prefers tea.

September 14, 2017

6 Comments


LeinadSpoon

Food lesson 8 claims to teach the word raději, but I just redid it and it did not include that word at all...


e.m.anderson1991

It came up a little for me, but not in the context of "prefers." The translations kept coming up "likes" for the use of "have"+this word, but when I said "Matej likes tea" just now it was marked wrong because he <prefers> tea.


bbrukernavn

Raději is the comparative of rad, similar to radši

If you "mám rad", then you like something; if you "mám radši/raději", you like something more than other things, in other words; you prefer it.

(And if you like something the most, you add the superlative prefix "nej-" in addition to the comparative suffix "-ěji" -> nejraději.


chartsman

Why don't you use the accent is "rád(a)"?


VladaFu

"má raději" is the comparative of "má rád", that means "loves more", "prefers", not just loves. See also the oexplanation by bbrukernavn.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.