"To jsou dobrá slova."

Translation:Those are good words.

September 14, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nikitashpak

Why I cannot say "those words are good"?


EilatBenEl

In English you also have two different sentences - "Those words are good" isn't the same as "Those are good words". It's the same thing here. If you wanted to say "Those words are good" it would be "Ty slova jsou dobra".


Unbedingt

What about "Tato slova jsou dobrá."?


VladaFu

These words are good.


VladaFu

Correction of your last sentence: Ta slova jsou dobrá.


Unbedingt

Děkuji mnohokrát!


EilatBenEl

Why is it "To" and not "Ta"? I assume "slova" are neuter. So if I would say "Ta slova" it would be correct, right? Then why in this sentence it is "To"?


Jamie08MD

"To je" and "to jsou" is a phrase to identify objects/people/even something imaginary like information. If you did not use "to", but only said Jsou slova., it would mean they exist.

To jsou ta slova. would require definite article in English, so you would mean some specific words known from previous context. Those are the words.

For the two phrases gender of nouns does not matter. You only use je/jsou depending if the noun is in sg or plural.


EilatBenEl

Thank you so much for the clear explanation!


TCT146707

Is the plural of 'word' not 'slovy'?


Jamie08MD

No, it's neuter (slovo) and uses the pattern "město" to be declined. The plural nominative is "města -> slova".


420bee

Can i write ony jsou dobra slova


VladaFu

No, the neuter plural pronoun is "ona". However, it is quite rarely used in practise and really would not be used here.

For actual persons you use "On je dobrý muž." "Ona je dobrá žena.". But for other entities, use "To je", "Je to", "To jsou", "Jsou to".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.