"Those girls are tall."

Translation:Ty dívky jsou vysoké.

September 14, 2017

12 Comments


EilatBenEl

Is this translation correct too? "Ta děvčata jsou visoká

September 14, 2017

kacenka9

Close. vYsoká.

September 14, 2017

filigree2

If I remember correctly, "divka" is a feminine noun. So why is the neuter form of the adjective used, "vysoke", instead of the feminine "vysoka"? (Please excuse the lack of diacritics.)

August 12, 2018

VladaFu

vysoké is the feminine plural form (nominative case)

It is incidentally the same as the neuter singular.

August 12, 2018

Michael391065

Can one make the sentence with holky? Ty holky jsou vysoke registered incorrect

December 24, 2018

VladaFu

"Ty holky jsou vysoké." is accepted. Please use "My answer should be accepted" so that we can see your exact answer in the system.

December 24, 2018

zlatnkri

Those can be translated as "Tyhle" not only "Ty". In fact, this is used more often. Please, look at this, thank you.

September 12, 2018

VladaFu

No, that is these, not those.

September 12, 2018

hellmaster410623

Může být tyto-those

January 6, 2019

VladaFu

no tyto is these, ty, tamty is those

January 6, 2019

Janmunroe

Would "Ty holky jsou vysoke" also be accepted? Marked incorrect.

May 9, 2019

BoneheadBass

That is an accepted translation, but the system mysteriously did not accept it. I saw your stranded report, and have released it. If you run into this again, please let us know.

May 9, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.