1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Those girls are tall."

"Those girls are tall."

Translation:Ty dívky jsou vysoké.

September 14, 2017

21 Comments


EilatBenEl

Is this translation correct too? "Ta děvčata jsou visoká


kacenka9

Close. vYsoká.


Miki155897

But why is it vysoká? I thought the plural of vysoké is also vysoké? And why is it "ta" instead of "ty"?


BoneheadBass

If you use děvčata, you need ta and vysoká. Děvče is neuter, while dívka is feminine, and the endings and demonstratives change accordingly.


Miki155897

Ah, now I got it. Thank you! (:


filigree2

If I remember correctly, "divka" is a feminine noun. So why is the neuter form of the adjective used, "vysoke", instead of the feminine "vysoka"? (Please excuse the lack of diacritics.)


VladaFu

vysoké is the feminine plural form (nominative case)

It is incidentally the same as the neuter singular.


Michael391065

Can one make the sentence with holky? Ty holky jsou vysoke registered incorrect


VladaFu

"Ty holky jsou vysoké." is accepted. Please use "My answer should be accepted" so that we can see your exact answer in the system.


zlatnkri

Those can be translated as "Tyhle" not only "Ty". In fact, this is used more often. Please, look at this, thank you.


VladaFu

No, that is these, not those.


hellmaster410623

Může být tyto-those


VladaFu

no tyto is these, ty, tamty is those


Janmunroe

Would "Ty holky jsou vysoke" also be accepted? Marked incorrect.


BoneheadBass

That is an accepted translation, but the system mysteriously did not accept it. I saw your stranded report, and have released it. If you run into this again, please let us know.


VladaFu

Vysocí is masculine animate. Dívky are feminine.

Also, you should always report the complete sentence.


Aaron335966

I thought "Ty" was for "male/inanimate".


VladaFu

For feminine too.


IGRETRO

I am confused. If kluk-kluci, why can't I say Holci? Why Holky?


VladaFu

You really have to see the Tips and notes. Czech words have their genders and are declined differently based on the paradigms they belong to. Holka is feminine and kluk is masculine. They have a completely different declension.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.