1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 내 자신을 압니다."

"나는 자신을 압니다."

Translation:I know myself.

September 14, 2017

54 Comments


Lauren17361

Cypher pt. 4 anyone??


Le_choc

I know! I know! I know myself!


ctyahoran11

AHAHHAHA SAME HERE, i literally though of this when i read it


Cici455680

This is exactly why i came to the comments xD


reomathew

EXACTLY MY THOUGHTS when i read i love myself and i know myself


angeeeelfs

yow, player, haters, you should love yourself prrrrt


Czange

Shook because I was actually listening to it rn


vionysus

Holy! I didn't expect this comment


orzechech

Yaaas 아미 사랑해요


HighSnaire

I know, I know, myself


Tameka_Starr

I love thus fandom


Gaming4Gir

Army's everywhere :)


itsautumnluv

This lesson is very ARMY friendly xD


Chris45820

Damnnnn....i was so surprised to see this comment soon after i read out my answer came to check the comments.


StanLoona04

Y'all player haters you should love yourself


Rupsikha

Back back to the basic microphone check


Josefa404744

Duolingo: "I love myself" Me: CYPHER

Duolingo: "I know myself" Me: CYPHER

Duolingo: "I-" Me: CYPHER


dinkerton

Is there a difference between using 내 자신을 or 나 자신을 from a previous response?


Hikari243

I don't think there is. 내 자신을 means "my oneself/ myself" and 나 자신을 means "I oneself/myself" so I don't think the meaning changes much.


kherchie

Whoever made this is a serious ARMY


cactuscoffeerose

Is the 내 compulsory before 차신?


k__at

Isn't 자신 confidence?


LiKenun

자신 is 自身 and also 自信. (They are also pronounced identically in Japanese as じしん.)

  • means self or own.
  • means body or being.
  • means belief or confidence.

In this sentence, 自身 is being used: 나는 내 自身을 압니다. Literally, it is I know my own being.


serverjota

Thank you for the explanation.


APLin1

In Mandarin, 自身 and 自信 are pronounced zìshēn and zìxìn, respectively. Hence, the pronunciation of 자신 also has roots there!


LiKenun

It’s more accurate to say that Mandarin and Korean sinoxenic borrowings share roots in Middle Chinese pronunciations rather than Mandarin being a root of Korean pronunciations.


wintertriangles

In my experience people usually say 자신감 (감 being feeling, so feeling of oneself) for confidence. You're more likely to use 자신 like this sentence does.

나는 내 자신의 딸기를 먹어요. = I eat my own strawberries.


NaMyria

Y'all player haters, you should love yourselves. Brrr


FKA_Jules

Why is there 내? Is it always glued to 자신을 for it to mean myself?


pvkmai

same question


ilovejin

CYPHER PT. 4! xox

iloovveemyroooomm Sorry, that was me aggressively singing


marina199733

Met her once, decided I don't like her


KIMCHINSPRITE

Wait a minute.... CYPHER 4!?


Hanisama

Can someone tell me the difference between "압니다" and "알고있다". Duolingo claims they both mean "know" so what's the root here?


samisuncreative

The dictionary form is "알다". "알" is the verb stem. When conjugated to formal present tense the "ㄹ" is dropped and "ㅂ니다" is added. (This is true for all verb stems that end in "ㄹ" for this type of conjugation.) When conjugating to present progressive tense "-고있다" is added to the verb stem. (The "ㄹ" is not dropped for this type of conjugation.)

In english, both "압니다" and "알고있다" would translate to "know", but there's a subtle difference in connotation. "압니다" is generally being aware/having knowledge of something while "알고있다" is more like being aware of something that's relevant specifically in that moment.


weevin

Can't "I understand myself" be correct as well?


BruceGigis

What does 내 after 나는 means ? If you omit 내 would the meaning also changes?


nope413612

did kim namjoon make this?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.