"나는 내 자신을 압니다."

Translation:I know myself.

September 14, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dinkerton

Is there a difference between using 내 자신을 or 나 자신을 from a previous response?


Hikari243

I don't think there is. 내 자신을 means "my oneself/ myself" and 나 자신을 means "I oneself/myself" so I don't think the meaning changes much.


yoonhyemi

can we use either of them anywhere?


cactuscoffeerose

Is the 내 compulsory before 차신?


k___at

Isn't 자신 confidence?


LiKenun

자신 is 自身 and also 自信. (They are also pronounced identically in Japanese as じしん.)

  • means self or own.
  • means body or being.
  • means belief or confidence.

In this sentence, 自身 is being used: 나는 내 自身을 압니다. Literally, it is I know my own being.


serverjota

Thank you for the explanation.


APLin1

In Mandarin, 自身 and 自信 are pronounced zìshēn and zìxìn, respectively. Hence, the pronunciation of 자신 also has roots there!


LiKenun

It’s more accurate to say that Mandarin and Korean sinoxenic borrowings share roots in Middle Chinese pronunciations rather than Mandarin being a root of Korean pronunciations.


[deactivated user]

    You would be correct. Most korean characters and words have roots from Mandarin Chinese


wintertriangles

    In my experience people usually say 자신감 (감 being feeling, so feeling of oneself) for confidence. You're more likely to use 자신 like this sentence does.

    나는 내 자신의 딸기를 먹어요. = I eat my own strawberries.


SevenTamGD

    Okay duo is showing us its fanduoing. First: i love myself. Then: i know myself.


cth.xn

    After i love my self, ofc we have i know my self. Ya playa hatas you should love yourself next


MyatnoeKya3

    I love myself, I know myself I remember BTS cypher 4


anushka731

    I know myself when....i meet bts


Hanisama

    Can someone tell me the difference between "압니다" and "알고있다". Duolingo claims they both mean "know" so what's the root here?


samisuncreative

    The dictionary form is "알다". "알" is the verb stem. When conjugated to formal present tense the "ㄹ" is dropped and "ㅂ니다" is added. (This is true for all verb stems that end in "ㄹ" for this type of conjugation.) When conjugating to present progressive tense "-고있다" is added to the verb stem. (The "ㄹ" is not dropped for this type of conjugation.)

    In english, both "압니다" and "알고있다" would translate to "know", but there's a subtle difference in connotation. "압니다" is generally being aware/having knowledge of something while "알고있다" is more like being aware of something that's relevant specifically in that moment.


weevin

    Can't "I understand myself" be correct as well?


BruceGigis

    What does 내 after 나는 means ? If you omit 내 would the meaning also changes?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.