"나는 자신을 압니다."

Translation:I know myself.

September 14, 2017

39 Comments


Lauren17361

Cypher pt. 4 anyone??

October 18, 2017

just_emberry

bops aggressively

October 29, 2017

ctyahoran11

AHAHHAHA SAME HERE, i literally though of this when i read it

October 21, 2017

Le_choc

I know! I know! I know myself!

November 26, 2017

reomathew

EXACTLY MY THOUGHTS when i read i love myself and i know myself

November 10, 2017

angeeeelfs

yow, player, haters, you should love yourself prrrrt

January 1, 2018

Czange

Shook because I was actually listening to it rn

November 27, 2017

Cici455680

This is exactly why i came to the comments xD

September 15, 2018

Jung.Hoseok

Holy! I didn't expect this comment

November 18, 2017

orzechech

Yaaas 아미 사랑해요

December 15, 2018

kln514
November 5, 2017

TamekaCole

I love thus fandom

February 3, 2019

HighSnaire

I know, I know, myself

November 4, 2018

Gaming4Gir

Army's everywhere :)

March 14, 2019

Jung.Hoseok

Literally

November 18, 2017

JadeAktas1

Y'all player haters you should love yourself

November 13, 2017

geniusnamgi

Brrr

December 24, 2017

Yajaira432008

music continues

August 13, 2018

dinkerton

Is there a difference between using 내 자신을 or 나 자신을 from a previous response?

September 28, 2017

Josefa404744

Duolingo: "I love myself" Me: CYPHER

Duolingo: "I know myself" Me: CYPHER

Duolingo: "I-" Me: CYPHER

January 19, 2018

rq0005

Isn't 자신 confidence?

September 14, 2017

LiKenun

자신 is 自身 and also 自信. (They are also pronounced identically in Japanese as じしん.)

means self or own.

means body or being.

means belief or confidence.

In this sentence, 自身 is being used: 나는 내 自身을 압니다. Literally, it is I know my own being.

September 15, 2017

serverjota

Thank you for the explanation.

May 15, 2018

wintertriangles

In my experience people usually say 자신감 (감 being feeling, so feeling of oneself) for confidence. You're more likely to use 자신 like this sentence does.

나는 내 자신의 딸기를 먹어요. = I eat my own strawberries.

September 15, 2017

KCHershey

Whoever made this is a serious ARMY

December 29, 2017

cactuscoffeerose

Is the 내 compulsory before 차신?

January 15, 2018

Ratpastry

BRR

December 10, 2017

FKA_Jules

Why is there 내? Is it always glued to 자신을 for it to mean myself?

April 10, 2018

pvkmai

same question

June 26, 2018

ilovejin

CYPHER PT. 4! xox

iloovveemyroooomm Sorry, that was me aggressively singing

August 27, 2018

aysla0

Hi ARMY

January 3, 2018

ilovejin

Hi x

August 27, 2018

Yajaira432008

Hello

August 13, 2018

NaMyria

Y'all player haters, you should love yourselves. Brrr

June 22, 2018

Hanisama

Can someone tell me the difference between "압니다" and "알고있다". Duolingo claims they both mean "know" so what's the root here?

July 26, 2018

samisuncreative

The dictionary form is "알다". "알" is the verb stem. When conjugated to formal present tense the "ㄹ" is dropped and "ㅂ니다" is added. (This is true for all verb stems that end in "ㄹ" for this type of conjugation.) When conjugating to present progressive tense "-고있다" is added to the verb stem. (The "ㄹ" is not dropped for this type of conjugation.)

In english, both "압니다" and "알고있다" would translate to "know", but there's a subtle difference in connotation. "압니다" is generally being aware/having knowledge of something while "알고있다" is more like being aware of something that's relevant specifically in that moment.

November 3, 2018

Kimchi.Cup

Wait a minute.... CYPHER 4!?

January 25, 2019

danana29

Good for you

March 6, 2018

marina199733

Met her once, decided I don't like her

May 24, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.