"Je živý nebo mrtvý?"

Translation:Is he alive or dead?

September 14, 2017

7 Comments


JBHayven

Okay, I’d like to clarify one thing - is there any difference between "nebo" and "anebo" except they sounds differently? Or can "nebo" be used both in yes/no questions and questions requiring a precise answer while "anebo" applies only for the second kind of questions?

Example:

"Je živý nebo mrtvý? " - the answer may be either "Je živý" or ""Je mrtvý", I can also ask: "Je živý anebo mrtvý?"

"Je bílý nebo černý?" - depending on the context, the answer may be either 'yes', 'no', "Je bílý" etc. "Je bílý anebo černý?" - the answer may be only 'yes' or 'no'.

Or is it the other way around or is intonation the only way to mark the kind of answer we expect?

September 25, 2017

VladaFu

It is the intonation.

March 5, 2019

DavidLee406673

Shouldn't 'is she alive...." or 'is it alive...' be accepted too?

September 14, 2017

kacenka9

Nope. Is she alive... would be JE ŽIVÁ NEBO MRTVÁ. And "it is alive..." would be JE ŽIVÉ NEBO MRTVÉ.

September 14, 2017

Laszlo.Sz

And if it refers to a dog? I suppose in Czech it would be masc. animate, while in English it could be referred to by “it”.

September 19, 2017

kacenka9

Yes. Dog would be masculine, animate. Mostly because "pes" is a masculine word.

September 19, 2017

Laszlo.Sz

Sure. My point was that in that case “Is it alive...” should be accepted as well.

September 19, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.