1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이는 무거운 가방을 들고 학교에 가고 있어요."

"아이는 무거운 가방을 들고 학교에 가고 있어요."

Translation:The child is going to school with the heavy bag.

September 14, 2017

37 Comments


ItsSejong

Why is 들고 defined as with? Does it not mean, carrying, holding....?


josueetcom

You're right it literally reads more like "the child is going to school and carries a heavy bag" but I guess in English it'd be more natural to say "with" than "and carries" which I guess is why that's suggested since that's what the English translation uses.

While it's true the word "with" in English can mean "and carries" it's terrible to suggest 들고 is only translatable as "with"


raemation

I wrote: the child with the heavy bag is going to school. The correct answer was merely reversed. Is order important here?


Ellie850831

think in that case it would be something along the lines of 무거운 가방을 들은 아이는 학굥에 가고 있어요


Stephanie769084

For this version of the sentence, can you switch 들고 with 있는 so it becomes 무가운 가방을 있는 아이는 학교에 가고 있어요?


oee16

(1) 가방을 들다 = to carry a bag, or to hold a bag => to have a bag in one's hand/on oneself

가방이 있다 = to own a bag => to have a bag

많은 미국인들은 총이 있지만 그들 모두가 (총을) 드는 것은 아닙니다. Many Americans have guns [있다], but not all of them carry guns (have guns on them) [들다].

(2) [Corrections needed in your sentence]

• 무가운 -> 무"거"운 (mispelling)

• 가방"을" 있는 -> 가방"이" 있는 (있다 is intransitive, 이/가 should be used instead of 을/를 ).


wintertriangles

Nope, order doesn't matter, suggest your answer


Pamela909830

In English the phrase "with the heavy bag" needs to be close to the noun it modifies, which is "child." The sentence raemation typed is accepted now. :)


oee16

Yes.

▪Syntactic difference:

"무거운 가방을 드는 아이는 학교에 가고 있어요" = The child that is with (/is carrying) a heavy bag is going to school

= The child with the heavy bag is going to school

=> The prepositional phrase "with a heavy bag" is an attribute/characteristic of "the child". It modifies the noun "child" like an adjective, describing a state.

"with a heavy bag" in this case is an adjectival phrase, shortened from the stative phrase "being with a heavy bag"

In DLG's sentence,

"아이는 무거운 가방을 들고 학교에 가고 있어요." = The child is going to school with a heavy bag

=> "with a heavy bag" modifies the verb "is going". It's an adverbial phrase standing in for the dynamic clause "on/by carrying a heavy bag "

▪Semantic differences

The child with a heavy bag is going to school => identification of the child going to school as the one having a heavy bag with him. (--> Describing the child)

The child is going to school with a heavy bag => description of an event where the child is seen doing two concurrent actions "carrying a heavy bag" as well as "going to school". (--> Describing the manner in which the child goes to school)


WaiYanMoe1

I suggest, thinking straightly, it should be "The child is carrying the heavy bag and going to school."


oee16

Literally, you are correct. The given example can be translated as:

Long form [2 concurrent actions]: The child is carrying a heavy bag and (he is) going to school

Short form [by means of a participial clause] : The child is going to school carrying a heavy bag

But my guess is this exercise is to show us (learners) how sometimes Eng. prepositions cannot be translated verbatim to Korean. In this case, "with".

When with + specific concrete object, depending on the type of the "object", Korean prefers using the more graphic form V-고, i.e. by use of a participial clause where V describes more or less the handling of such object.

e.g.

our son left with our car => our son left taking our car = 우리 아들은 차를 "타고" 떠났습니다.

he went to work with pyjamas still on => he went to work still wearing his pyjamas = 그는 여전히 잠옷을 "입고" 일하러 갔다

he goes to bed with a gun under the pillow => he goes to bed keeping a gun under the pillow = 그는 베개 아래에 총을 "들고" 자러 간다

he always goes to bed with his boots on => he always goes to bed wearing his boots = 그는 항상 부츠를 "신고" 잠자리에 든다.

etc.


8darling

Someone correct me if I'm wrong.

From what I understand, there are two clauses in this sentence. I'm assuming that the "고" in "들고" has the same function as the "고" in "있고" from the previous lessons?

So this would literally translate to "The child is carrying a heavy bag AND is going to school." But to form a more natural sentence, the clauses are combined into "The child is going to school with the heavy bag."


oee16

Yes. Well done.


8darling

Thank you for confirming!


emsuzz

it technically means the child is carrying a heavy bag because of the verb used, but this is another instance where it can be said in multiple ways in English

it's almost as if it's actually saying "the child carries a heavy bag and goes to school" but you know, that's duolingo beta for ya lol


DustinStei1

A heavy bag sounds more natural.


tontonzark

I wrote : The child goes to school with a heavy bag and duo doesn't accept my answer.


Pamela909830

you can't type "goes" because 가고 있어요 means "is going."


SadiaAsmat

Can I not say, "The child is carrying a heavy bag to the school"??


oee16

Guess not.

"Carry/Hold" would then be the main verb and the Korean sentence would read something like:

아이는 학교에 무거운 가방을 들고 있습니다 = The child is carrying a heavy bag to school.

or

아이는 학교에 가고 무거운 가방을 들고 있습니다 = The child is carrying a heavy bag (on) going to school.


SadiaAsmat

Ohh..I see. Thanks for telling;)


Czar592573

The "a" is not in the choices. and I can't pass this one because of it.


RonnyYi

I wrote: the child carries a heavy bag to school.


buusku

Should be 'is carrying' but otherwise I think it shoulb be accepted.


z73k

i wrote "the child is carrying a heavy bag on the way to school" :/


cccchhaarrrr

I said, "The child goes to school holding a heavy bag," should that be accepted?


Alequeue

The child carries a heavy bag and goes to school


214.mood

So...."the child is carrying a heavy bag going to school" is wrong?


Hanzo_Ergo

Does it not mean the child is carrying a heavy bag, going to school?


oee16

Yes, literally.

아이가 무거운 가방을 들고 학교에 가고 있어요. = Lit. the child is carrying a heavy bag, and is going to school.

If "going to school" was to be used as a participial phrase i.e. the equivalent of a relative clause, "who is going/go to school", I think the Korean sentence would look something like

학교에 가는 아이는 무거운 배낭을 들고 있어요. = The child going to school is carrying a heavy bag.


balazsakosmate

The english transalation is horrible

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.