"아이는 무거운 가방을 들고 학교에 가고 있어요."

Translation:The child is going to school with the heavy bag.

September 14, 2017

15 Comments


raemation

I wrote: the child with the heavy bag is going to school. The correct answer was merely reversed. Is order important here?

September 14, 2017

wintertriangles

Nope, order doesn't matter, suggest your answer

September 15, 2017

Ellie850831

think in that case it would be something along the lines of 무거운 가방을 들은 아이는 학굥에 가고 있어요

October 6, 2017

ItsSejong

Why is 들고 defined as with? Does it not mean, carrying, holding....?

June 26, 2018

McPwny

hmm. methinks this is more literally:

"the child is carrying a heavy bag and going to school"

July 5, 2018

RonnyYi

I wrote: the child carries a heavy bag to school.

September 20, 2017

TeoJr

You would be ignoring the verb "가다 (가고)" from the exercise with the sentence you proposed.

November 14, 2018

buusku

Should be 'is carrying' but otherwise I think it shoulb be accepted.

October 17, 2017

z73k

i wrote "the child is carrying a heavy bag on the way to school" :/

November 12, 2017

DustinStei1

A heavy bag sounds more natural.

November 23, 2017

emsuzz

it technically means the child is carrying a heavy bag because of the verb used, but this is another instance where it can be said in multiple ways in English

it's almost as if it's actually saying "the child carries a heavy bag and goes to school" but you know, that's duolingo beta for ya lol

September 28, 2018

TeoJr

(...) 가고 있어요. Present Continuous/Progressive form. Simple present would change the meaning/idea of the sentence in English.

November 14, 2018

tontonzark

I wrote : The child goes to school with a heavy bag and duo doesn't accept my answer.

February 22, 2019

FurstWasser

I hope that the report system not working nor ignored isn't the case here, because I've reported plenty of items with supposedly alternate writing and they still aren't accepted.

November 24, 2017

icecheetah2

The course is fairly new and they probably got a massive amount of reports to go through. I've started to get emails about them adding options I reported

December 3, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.