1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이는 무거운 가방을 들고 학교에 가고 있어요."

"아이는 무거운 가방을 들고 학교에 가고 있어요."

Translation:The child is going to school with the heavy bag.

September 14, 2017

31 Comments


raemation

I wrote: the child with the heavy bag is going to school. The correct answer was merely reversed. Is order important here?


Ellie850831

think in that case it would be something along the lines of 무거운 가방을 들은 아이는 학굥에 가고 있어요


wintertriangles

Nope, order doesn't matter, suggest your answer


Pamela909830

In English the phrase "with the heavy bag" needs to be close to the noun it modifies, which is "child." The sentence raemation typed is accepted now. :)


ItsSejong

Why is 들고 defined as with? Does it not mean, carrying, holding....?


josueetcom

You're right it literally reads more like "the child is going to school and carries a heavy bag" but I guess in English it'd be more natural to say "with" than "and carries" which I guess is why that's suggested since that's what the English translation uses.

While it's true the word "with" in English can mean "and carries" it's terrible to suggest 들고 is only translatable as "with"


oee16

• VS -고, is used usually to describe a simultaneous (but independent) action to the main verb which in this case is 가고 있어요, is going.

So literally, the given example should be translated as:

"The child is carrying a heavy bag and is going to school" [ a listing of events ]

To interpret this as:

"The child is going to school with a heavy bag" is acceptable but syntactically inaccurate because the "carrying" action is only implied but not translated.

The child is going to school carrying a heavy bag (Use of participle clause to describe simultaneous actions) seems the best answer.

• Q: how does the example differ if 으로 or 과 함께 is used instead:

그는 배낭으로 학교에 가고 있어요

Or

그는 가방과 함께 학교에 가고 있어요

or are these not correct in Korean?


Ep35882

A고 B can be used to list simultaneous actions (A and B) or sequential actions (A and then B). The second clause can also be an action that takes place in a state created by the first clause (but not as closely tied as -서).

(Action) by (means) = (means)고 (action)

Or (Action) in/on (Setup location) = (setup location)고 (action)

Or (Action) with (state) = (setup state)고 (action)

(The child holds the heavy bag) sets up the state in which the action (going to school) takes place. The child is going to school with a heavy bag.

-으로 only means 'with' in the instrumental meaning (tool, mean, or method).


oee16

TY for such thorough explanation.

On the usage of (으)로, besides its instrumental and directional meanings, it does sometimes carry the meaning 'with' (see below),

Do you (or anyone) know when does this apply?

무거운 마음"으로" = With a heavy heart

추가 가방"으로" 여행 중이다 = Travel with extra baggage


Ep35882

I'm pretty sure those are both instrumental as well.


Pamela909830

"The child is carrying a heavy bag and going to school" is now accepted. :)


RonnyYi

I wrote: the child carries a heavy bag to school.


TeoJr

You would be ignoring the verb "가다 (가고)" from the exercise with the sentence you proposed.


buusku

Should be 'is carrying' but otherwise I think it shoulb be accepted.


TeoJr

Disagree. Using "is carrying" you are also ignoring the verb "to go", which in this case is actually forming the continuous form as it is attached to 있어요 (...가고 있어요 - ...is going).


DustinStei1

A heavy bag sounds more natural.


tontonzark

I wrote : The child goes to school with a heavy bag and duo doesn't accept my answer.


Pamela909830

you can't type "goes" because 가고 있어요 means "is going."


cccchhaarrrr

I said, "The child goes to school holding a heavy bag," should that be accepted?


z73k

i wrote "the child is carrying a heavy bag on the way to school" :/


emsuzz

it technically means the child is carrying a heavy bag because of the verb used, but this is another instance where it can be said in multiple ways in English

it's almost as if it's actually saying "the child carries a heavy bag and goes to school" but you know, that's duolingo beta for ya lol


TeoJr

(...) 가고 있어요. Present Continuous/Progressive form. Simple present would change the meaning/idea of the sentence in English.


SadiaAsmat

Can I not say, "The child is carrying a heavy bag to the school"??


oee16

Guess not.

"Carry/Hold" would then be the main verb and the Korean sentence would read something like:

아이는 학교에 무거운 가방을 들고 있습니다 = The child is carrying a heavy bag to school.

or

아이는 학교에 가고 무거운 가방을 들고 있습니다 = The child is carrying a heavy bag (on) going to school.


SadiaAsmat

Ohh..I see. Thanks for telling;)


FurstWasser

I hope that the report system not working nor ignored isn't the case here, because I've reported plenty of items with supposedly alternate writing and they still aren't accepted.


icecheetah2

The course is fairly new and they probably got a massive amount of reports to go through. I've started to get emails about them adding options I reported


Pamela909830

I have received many emails about options I reported being added.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.