"I am not writing"

Translation:Siandiki

September 14, 2017

5 Comments


bridgetnam2

When do we use si ha hu

September 14, 2017

juryrigging

Si -- negative first person singular (I)
Hu -- negative second person singular (you)
Ha -- negative third person singular (s/he)

Hatu -- negative first person plural (we)
Ham -- negative second person plural (you)
Hawa -- negative third person plural (they)

September 14, 2017

VictaKiron

Thank you for this.

May 11, 2019

NinaLynda

What is wrong with sinaandika. I am not writing

July 1, 2018

Astraea368384

That kinda means 'i don't have writing'...? Not really sure, but that is used like, 'sina chakula', which means 'i dont have food'

August 18, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.