1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "I am not writing"

"I am not writing"

Translation:Siandiki

September 14, 2017

5 Comments


bridgetnam2

When do we use si ha hu


juryrigging

Si -- negative first person singular (I)
Hu -- negative second person singular (you)
Ha -- negative third person singular (s/he)

Hatu -- negative first person plural (we)
Ham -- negative second person plural (you)
Hawa -- negative third person plural (they)


Kironde_

Thank you for this.


[deactivated user]

    What is wrong with sinaandika. I am not writing


Astraea368384

    That kinda means 'i don't have writing'...? Not really sure, but that is used like, 'sina chakula', which means 'i dont have food'

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.