1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The beds are dirty."

"The beds are dirty."

Translation:Die Betten sind schmutzig.

September 14, 2017

8 Comments


DonFuchs1

Why isn't dieses bett ist Schmutzig CORRECT?


BertS193098

It says "the bed". Dieses Bett = this bed


JamesPoe3

I used, "Die Betten sind dreckig" and I got it correct, WTH??


roemer

Dreckig is absolutely correct. Schmutzig is a bit politer.


jane463751

Im mixed up with when to use die das der etc


az_p
Mod

    I recommend using Duolingo as a web page instead of as an app. On the webpage, after you select a lesson but before you click 'start', you can scroll down to read tips.

    Basically, though, every noun in German needs either der, die or das - corresponding to the grammatical gender of the word (a concept that doesn't exist in English, but does in many other languages). It's usually got nothing to do with any concept of biological gender, and you just need to remember which one it is when you learn a new word. Conveniently or confusingly - depending how you look at it - all plurals use die as well, no matter what the singular word uses.

    That explanation is for nominative case, i.e. when the noun is the subject of the sentence (the thing that does the action). There are other cases in German too once the sentences become more complex, but there are tips pages to explain them too.

    das Bett - singular, neuter noun
    die Betten - plural noun


roemer

    In the app you can read the tips as well. (Don't know if that the case two years ago.)


Amnahzia

    Thankyou!! For such good explanation

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.