"I recognize this man and this house."

Translation:Poznávám tohoto muže a tento dům.

September 14, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jana30315

"Poznávám toho muže a ten dům" is wrong. Why?


VladaFu

this - tento, tenhle


venik212

Why is it Tohoto for the man but tento for the dům?


VladaFu

animate and inanimate


Catsan7

I find this lecture highly confusing. It would be great to have an overwiev of all poss. forms. So far learning Czech has been very easy for me since I fluently speak Russian but right now I am kinda lost. Or maybe it is just too much to comprehend for one lesson.


frlan

The mobile app is just lagging some theory. While web does. Maybe this helps a little


dsarkarati

What's the difference between answers 2 and 3? I recognize this man and this house.
2 Tohoto muže a tento dům poznávám. 3 Poznávám tohoto muže a tento dům.


kacenka9

None at all. They are both acceptable.


DobarDan3

Maybe it is a silly question, but I don't understand the difference between "tohoto" and "toho"... When one should use


BoneheadBass

The basic demonstrative pronoun (ten, ta, to and their respective case forms) are generally translated as "that" or "the."

If -to or -hle is added, the meaning changes from "the/that" to "this." The -to "versions" are somewhat more formal than the -hle versions, but both are normally accepted when the intended meaning is "this."


DobarDan3

Thank you. I guess my problem is English (which is not my 1st language), but I'll manage it... ;)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.